GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

EXTRA SESSION 1991

 

 

CHAPTER 6

SENATE BILL 4

 

AN ACT TO LOWER THE EMPLOYMENT SECURITY COMMISSION RESERVE FUND THRESHOLD, THEREBY ELIMINATING UNNECESSARY ACCUMULATIONS IN THE RESERVE FUND AND PROVIDING RELIEF TO EMPLOYERS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 96-5(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Employment Security Commission Reserve Fund. - There is created in the State treasury a special trust fund, separate and apart from all other public moneys or funds of this State, to be known as the Employment Security Commission Reserve Fund, hereinafter 'Reserve Fund'.  Except as provided herein and in G.S. 96-9(b)(3)j, all Part of the proceeds from the tax as defined on contributions imposed in G.S. 96-9(b)(3)j and collected pursuant to G.S. 96-10 shall be paid into credited to the Reserve Fund. Fund, as specified in that statute.  The moneys in the Reserve Fund may be used by the Commission for loans to the Unemployment Insurance Fund, as security for loans from the federal Unemployment Insurance Trust Fund, and to pay any interest required on advances under Title XII of the Social Security Act as required by G.S. 96-6(f), Act, and shall be continuously available to the Commission for expenditure in accordance with the provisions of this section.  The State Treasurer shall be ex officio the treasurer and custodian and shall invest said moneys in accordance with existing law as well as rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto.  Furthermore, the State Treasurer shall disburse the moneys in accordance with the directions of the Commission and in accordance with such regulations as the Commission may prescribe.

Administrative costs for the collection of the tax and interest payable to the Reserve Fund shall be borne by the Special Employment Security Administration Fund.  Refunds of interest and tax allowable under G.S. 96-9(b)(3)j shall be made from the Reserve Fund.  No taxes shall be collected or paid into this fund during a calendar year when, as of the computation date (August 1) of the preceding calendar year, the balance of the fund equals to or exceeds one percent (1%) of the taxable wages.