GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       Any registration concerning which a court of competent jurisdiction shall find

a.         That the registered mark has been abandoned or has become incapable of serving as a mark;

b.         That the registrant is not the owner of the mark;

c.         That the registration was granted improperly;

d.         That the registration was obtained fraudulently. fraudulently;

(5)       Any registration when a court of competent jurisdiction shall order cancellation thereof. thereof;

(6)       Any registration for which compliance with the five-year evidence of use requirement of G.S. 80-5 has not been effected; or

(7)       Any registration which was obtained by means of false statements in the application for registration."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 80-9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 80-9. Classification.

The following general classes of goods and services are established for convenience of administration of this Article, but not to limit or extend the applicant's or registrant's rights, and a single application for registration of a mark may include any or all goods upon which, or services for which, the mark is actually being used comprised in a single class, but in no event shall a single application include goods or services upon or for which the mark is being used which fall within different classes of goods or services. The Secretary of State shall have the right to amend the classes herein established to conform the same to the classification established for the United States Patent Office as from time to time amended.

The said classes are as follows:

(a)       Goods. -

1.         Raw or partly prepared materials.

2.         Receptacles.

3.         Baggage, animal equipments, portfolios, and pocketbooks.

4.         Abrasives and polishing materials.

5.         Adhesives.