GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)       Consists of or comprises a mark which so resembles a mark registered in this State or a mark or trade name previously used in this State by another and not abandoned, as to be likely, when applied to the goods or services of the applicant, to cause confusion or mistake or to deceive."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 80-3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 80-3. Application for registration.

Subject to the limitations set forth in this Article, any person who uses a mark, or any person who controls the nature and quality of the goods or services in connection with which a mark is used by another, in this State may file in the office of the Secretary of State on a form to be furnished in a format to be prescribed by the Secretary of State, an application for registration of that mark setting forth, but not limited to, the following information:

(1)       The name and business address of the person applying for such registration; and, if a corporation, the state of incorporation; incorporation.  If the application for registration relates to a mark used in connection with goods, the applicant shall list either the address of the applicant's principal place of business in North Carolina or a place of distribution and usage of such goods in this State.  If the application for registration relates to a mark used in connection with services, the applicant shall list a physical location at which the services are being rendered or offered in this State;

(2)       The goods or services in connection with which the mark is used and the mode or manner in which the mark is used in connection with such goods or services and the class in which such goods or services fall;

(3)       The date when the mark was first used anywhere and the date when it was first used in this State by the applicant, his predecessor in business or by another under such control of applicant; and

(4)       A statement that the applicant is the owner of the mark and that to the best of his knowledge no other person except as identified by applicant has the right to use such mark in this State either in the identical form thereof or in such near resemblance thereto as might be calculated to deceive or to be mistaken therefor. to be likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive.