GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] State, setting forth those goods or services recited in the registration in connection with which the mark is still in use.  The registration shall be renewed only as to such goods and services.

The Secretary of State shall notify each registrant of marks under  previous acts of the date of expiration of such registrations unless renewed in accordance with the provisions of this Article, by writing  to the last known address of the registrants at least six months prior to the date of expiration thereof under the provisions of this Article."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 80-6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 80-6. Assignment.

Any mark and its registration hereunder shall be assignable with the goodwill of the business in which the mark is used, or with that part of the goodwill of the business connected with the use of and symbolized by the mark. Assignment shall be by instruments in writing duly executed and may be recorded with the Secretary of State upon the payment of a fee of ten dollars ($10.00) twenty-five dollars ($25.00), payable to the Secretary of State who, upon recording of the assignment, shall issue in the name of the assignee a new certificate for the remainder of the term of the registration or of the last renewal thereof. An assignment of any registration under this Article shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser for valuable consideration without notice, unless it is recorded with the Secretary of State within three months after the date thereof or prior to such subsequent purchase."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 80-7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 80-7. Records.

The Secretary of State shall keep for public examination all assignments recorded under G.S. 80-6 and a record of all marks registered or renewed under this Article.