GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An assignment of any registration under this Article shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser for valuable consideration without notice, unless it is recorded with the Secretary of State within three months after the date thereof or prior to such subsequent purchase."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 80-7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 80-7. Records.

The Secretary of State shall keep for public examination all assignments recorded under G.S. 80-6 and a record of all marks registered or renewed under this Article. The Secretary of State shall collect the following fees for copying, comparing, and certifying a copy of any filed document relating to a trademark or service mark:

(1)       Five dollars ($5.00) for the certificate, and

(2)       One dollar ($1.00) per page for copying or comparing a copy to the original.

The Secretary of State shall collect a recording fee of ten dollars ($10.00) for recording name changes of corporate registrants and for recording transfers of the registration of any mark by merger or consolidation if the articles of merger or consolidation are records not on file in the Corporate Division of the Department of the Secretary of State."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 80-8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 80-8. Cancellation.

The Secretary of State shall cancel from the register:

(1)       After two years from January 1, 1968, all registrations under prior acts which are more than 10 years old and not renewed in accordance with this Article;