GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1991 SESSION
CHAPTER 588
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 106-277.28, as amended by Chapter 98 of the 1991 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:
"§ 106-277.28. Fees
for tags, stamps and licenses. License and inspection fees.
For the purpose of providing a fund to defray the expense of
inspection, examination, analyses and analysis of seeds and the
enforcement of the provisions of the this Article:
(1) Each seed
dealer or grower selling, offering or exposing for sale in this State any
agricultural or vegetable seeds for seeding purposes shall purchase from the
Commissioner for two cents (2¢) each, official North Carolina seed analysis
tags or stamps and shall attach a tag (or stamp on the seedman's label) to each
container holding 10 pounds or more of seed; provided, however, that a seed
dealer or grower who sells only seed lots originated by his company may request
to pay these applicable fees through the reporting system prescribed in
subdivision (3) hereof; provided, further, that this subdivision shall not
apply to the sale of seed by a farmer who sells only seed grown on his farm and
when such sales are confined to his farm.
(2) Each seed dealer selling,
distributing, offering, or exposing for sale in, or exporting from, this State who
offers for sale any agricultural, vegetable, or lawn or turf seeds for
seeding purposes shall register with the Commissioner and shall obtain an
annual license, for each location where activities are conducted, by January 1
of each year and shall pay for such license as follows: the following
license fee:
a. Wholesale or combined wholesale and retail
........... seed dealer.................................................................................. $100.00
b. Retail seed dealer with sales of no
........... more than $500.00........................................................................... 5.00
c. Retail seed dealer with sales of more
........... than $500.00 but no more than $1,000........................................ 15.00
d. Retail seed dealer with sales of more
........... than $1,000..................................................................................... 25.00.
(3) A seed Each