GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A person who was separated from the armed forces under conditions other than dishonorable and whose death or disability was incurred (i) as a direct result of armed conflict or (ii) while engaged in extra-hazardous service, including such service under conditions simulating war, shall also be deemed a 'veteran' and such death or disability shall be considered wartime service-connected."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 165-22 reads as rewritten:

"§ 165-22. Classes or categories of eligibility under which scholarships may be awarded.

A child, as defined in this Article, who falls within the provisions of any eligibility class described below shall, upon proper application be considered for a scholarship, subject to the provisions and limitations set forth for the class under which he is considered:

(1)       Class I-A: Under this class a scholarship shall be awarded to any child whose veteran parent

a.         Was killed in action or died from wounds or other causes not due to his own wilful misconduct while a member of the armed forces during a period of war, or

b.         Has died of service-connected injuries, wounds, illness or other causes incurred or aggravated during wartime service in the armed forces, as rated by the United States Veterans Administration. Department of Veterans Affairs.

(2)       Class I-B: Under this class a limited scholarship providing only those benefits set forth in G.S. 165-21(1)a and d and 165-21(2) of this Article, shall be awarded to any child whose veteran parent, at the time the benefits pursuant to this Article are sought to be availed of, is or was at the time of his death receiving compensation for a wartime service-connected disability of one hundred percent (100%) as rated by the United States Veterans Administration. Department of Veterans Affairs. Provided, that if the veteran parent of a recipient under this class should die of his wartime service-connected condition before the recipient shall have utilized all of his scholarship eligibility time, then the North Carolina Department of Administration shall amend the recipient's award from Class I-B to Class I-A for the remainder of the recipient's eligibility time. The effective date of such an amended award shall be determined by the Department of Administration, but, in no event shall it predate the date of the veteran parent's death.