GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 523

HOUSE BILL 180

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE DOLLAR AMOUNT FOR WHICH CERTAIN PROPERTY OFFENSES ARE DESIGNATED FELONIES RATHER THAN MISDEMEANORS AND TO MAKE CONFORMING CHANGES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 14-107 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-107.  Worthless checks.

It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation, to draw, make, utter or issue and deliver to another, any check or draft on any bank or depository, for the payment of money or its equivalent, knowing at the time of the making, drawing, uttering, issuing and delivering such check or draft as aforesaid, that the maker or drawer thereof has not sufficient funds on deposit in or credit with such bank or depository with which to pay the same upon presentation.

It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to solicit or to aid and abet any other person, firm or corporation to draw, make, utter or issue and deliver to any person, firm or corporation, any check or draft on any bank or depository for the payment of money or its equivalent, being informed, knowing or having reasonable grounds for believing at the time of the soliciting or the aiding and abetting that the maker or the drawer of the check or draft has not sufficient funds on deposit in, or credit with, such bank or depository with which to pay the same upon presentation.

The word 'credit' as used herein shall be construed to mean an arrangement or understanding with the bank or depository for the payment of any such check or draft.

Any person, firm or corporation violating any provision of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished as follows: A violation of this section shall be a Class J felony if the amount of the check or draft is more than two thousand dollars ($2,000).  If the amount of the check or draft is two thousand dollars ($2,000) or less, a violation of this section shall be a misdemeanor punishable as follows:

(1)       If such the amount of the check or draft is not over fifty dollars ($50.00)one hundred dollars ($100.00), the punishment shall be by a fine not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) or imprisonment for not more than 30 days.