GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       No conveyance shall be forfeited under the provisions of this section unless the owner knew or had reason to believe the vehicle was being used in the commission of any violation that may subject the conveyance to forfeiture under this section;

(6)       The trial judge in the criminal proceeding which may subject the conveyance to forfeiture may order the seized conveyance returned to the owner if he finds forfeiture inappropriate.  If the conveyance is not returned to the owner the procedures provided in subsection (e) shall apply."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 108A-53(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person, whether provider or recipient or person representing himself as such, who knowingly obtains or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any person to obtain by means of making a willfully false statement or representation or by impersonation or by failing to disclose material facts or in any manner not authorized by this Part or the regulations issued pursuant thereto, transfers with intent to defraud any food stamps or authorization cards to which he is not entitled in the amount of four hundred dollar ($400.00) two thousand dollars ($2,000) or less shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.  Whoever knowingly obtains or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any person to obtain by means of making a willfully false statement or representation or by impersonation or by failing to disclose material facts or in any manner not authorized by this Part or the regulations issued pursuant thereto, transfers with intent to defraud any food stamps or authorization cards to which he is not entitled in an amount more than four hundred dollars ($400.00) two thousand dollars ($2,000) shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished as in cases of larceny."

Sec. 6.  This act becomes effective October 1, 1991, and applies to offenses occurring on or after that date.