GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 3.  G.S. 14-73 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-73.  Jurisdiction of the superior courts in cases of larceny and receiving stolen goods.

The superior courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction of the trial of all cases of the larceny of property, or the receiving of stolen goods knowing them to be stolen, of the value of more than four hundred dollars ($400.00) one thousand dollars ($1,000)."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 14-86.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      All conveyances, including vehicles, watercraft or aircraft, used to unlawfully conceal, convey or transport property in violation of G.S. 14-71, 14-71.1, or 20-106, or used by any person in the commission of armed or common-law robbery, or used by any person in the commission of any larceny when the value of the property taken is more than four hundred dollars ($400.00) two thousand dollars ($2,000) shall be subject to forfeiture as provided herein, except that:

(1)       No conveyance used by any person as a common carrier in the transaction of the business of the common carrier shall be forfeited under the provisions of this section unless it shall appear that the owner or other person in custody or control of such conveyance was a consenting party or privy to a violation that may subject the conveyance to forfeiture under this section;

(2)       No conveyance shall be forfeited under the provisions of this section by reason of any act or omission committed or omitted while such conveyance was unlawfully in the possession of a person other than the owner in violation of the criminal laws of the United States, or any state;

(3)       No conveyance shall be forfeited pursuant to this section unless the violation involved is a felony;

(4)       A forfeiture of a conveyance encumbered by a bona fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured party who neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act or omission;

(5)       No conveyance shall be forfeited under the provisions of this section unless the owner knew or had reason to believe the vehicle was being used in the commission of any violation that may subject the conveyance to forfeiture under this section;

(6)       The trial judge in the criminal proceeding which may subject the conveyance to forfeiture may order the seized conveyance returned to the owner if he finds forfeiture inappropriate.  If the conveyance is not returned to the owner the procedures provided in subsection (e) shall apply."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 108A-53(a) reads as rewritten: