GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Furnish and sell malt beverages filed pursuant to subsection (b) G.S. 18B-1303(a) to its employees subject to the rules of the Commission and the Department of Revenue;

(4)       In locations where the sale is legal, furnish malt beverages of any brand filed pursuant to subsection (b) G.S. 18B-1303(a) to guests and any other person who does not hold an ABC permit, for promotional purposes, subject to the rules of the Commission."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 18B-1303(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Filing. - It is unlawful for a supplier to provide malt beverages to a wholesaler unless a distribution agreement has been filed with the Commission describing the brands of the supplier which the wholesaler is authorized to sell and the territory in which such sales may take place.  If the supplier sells several brands, the agreement need not apply to all brands.  No supplier may provide by a distribution agreement for the distribution of a brand to more than one wholesaler for the same territory.  A wholesaler shall not distribute any brand of malt beverage to a retailer whose premises are located outside the territory specified in the wholesaler's distribution agreement for that brand.  A wholesaler may, however, with the approval of the Commission distribute malt beverages outside his designated territory during periods of temporary service interruption when requested to do so by the supplier and the wholesaler whose service is interrupted."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 18B-404(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Size of Bottles. - A purchase-transportation permit for a mixed beverages permittee shall authorize the purchase and transportation only of 750 375 milliliter or larger containers."

Sec. 11.  This act is effective upon ratification.