GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A wholesaler shall not distribute any brand of malt beverage to a retailer whose premises are located outside the territory specified in the wholesaler's distribution agreement for that brand.  A wholesaler may, however, with the approval of the Commission distribute malt beverages outside his designated territory during periods of temporary service interruption when requested to do so by the supplier and the wholesaler whose service is interrupted."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 18B-404(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Size of Bottles. - A purchase-transportation permit for a mixed beverages permittee shall authorize the purchase and transportation only of 750 375 milliliter or larger containers."

Sec. 11.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 1st day of July, 1991.

 

───────────────────

James C. Gardner

President of the Senate

 

───────────────────

Daniel Blue, Jr.