GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If lockers are provided, however, they shall not be shared but shall be for individual members. Each locker and each bottle of alcoholic beverages on the premises shall be labelled with the name of the member to whom it belongs.  No more than four five liters each of malt beverages or unfortified wine may be stored by a member at one time.  No more than four five liters of either fortified wine or spirituous liquor, or four five liters of the two combined, may be stored by a member at one time."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 18B-1109(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Authorization. - The holder of a malt beverages wholesaler permit may:

(1)       Receive, possess and transport shipments of malt beverages;

(2)       Sell, deliver and ship, in closed containers and in quantities of one case or container or more, malt beverages of any brand filed pursuant to subsection (b), G.S. 18B-1303(a), to wholesalers or retailers licensed under this Chapter, as authorized by the ABC laws;

(3)       Furnish and sell malt beverages filed pursuant to subsection (b) G.S. 18B-1303(a) to its employees subject to the rules of the Commission and the Department of Revenue;

(4)       In locations where the sale is legal, furnish malt beverages of any brand filed pursuant to subsection (b) G.S. 18B-1303(a) to guests and any other person who does not hold an ABC permit, for promotional purposes, subject to the rules of the Commission."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 18B-1303(a) reads as rewritten: