GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 459

SENATE BILL 343

 

AN ACT AMENDING THE ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL LAWS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 18B-301(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Possession on Other Property. - It shall be lawful, without an ABC permit, for a person to possess for his personal use and the use of his guests not more than four five liters of fortified wine or spirituous liquor, or four five liters of the two combined, at the following places:

(1)       The residence of any other person with that person's consent;

(2)       Any other property not primarily used for commercial purposes and not open to the public at the time the alcoholic beverage is possessed, if the owner or other person in charge of the property consents to that possession and consumption;

(3)       An establishment with a brown-bagging permit as defined in G.S. 18B-1001(7)."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 18B-702 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: