GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(7)      Brown-bagging Permit. - A brown-bagging permit authorizes each individual patron of an establishment, with the permission of the permittee, to bring up to four five liters of fortified wine or spirituous liquor, or four five liters of the two combined, onto the premises and to consume those alcoholic beverages on the premises. The permit may be issued for any of the following:

a.         Restaurants;

b.         Hotels;

c.         Private clubs;

d.         Community theaters;

e.         Congressionally-chartered veterans organizations."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 18B-1006(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Lockers at Clubs. - A private club or congressionally-chartered veterans organization which has been issued a brown-bagging permit may, but is not required to, provide lockers for its members to store their alcoholic beverages.  If lockers are provided, however, they shall not be shared but shall be for individual members. Each locker and each bottle of alcoholic beverages on the premises shall be labelled with the name of the member to whom it belongs.  No more than four five liters each of malt beverages or unfortified wine may be stored by a member at one time.  No more than four five liters of either fortified wine or spirituous liquor, or four five liters of the two combined, may be stored by a member at one time."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 18B-1109(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Authorization. - The holder of a malt beverages wholesaler permit may:

(1)       Receive, possess and transport shipments of malt beverages;