GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       An establishment with a brown-bagging permit as defined in G.S. 18B-1001(7)."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 18B-702 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      Applicability of Criminal Statutes. - The provisions of G.S. 14-90 and G.S. 14-254 shall apply to any person appointed to or employed by a local board, and any person convicted of a violation of G.S. 14-90 or G.S. 14-254 shall be punished as a Class H felon."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 18B-805(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Other Distributions. - After making the distributions provided in subsections (b), (c), and (d), the local board shall pay each quarter the remaining gross receipts to the general fund of the city or county for which the board is established, unless some other distribution or some other schedule is provided for by law. If the governing body of each city and county receiving revenue from an ABC system agrees, and if the Commission approves, those governing bodies may alter at any time the distribution to be made under this subsection. subsection or under any local act.  Copies of the governing body resolutions agreeing to a new distribution formula and a copy of the approved new distribution formula shall be submitted to the Commission for review and audit purposes.  If any one of the governing bodies later withdraws its consent to the change in distribution, profits shall be distributed according to the original formula, beginning with the next quarter."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 18B-904 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: