GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 18B-904 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      Local Government Objections. - In any hearing in which the suitability of a location or applicant is an issue, a local government official may be designated by the local governing authority to make recommendations pursuant to G.S. 18B-901(b) and may testify at the hearing without further qualification or authorization."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 18B-1001(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      On-Premises Fortified Wine Permit. - An on-premises fortified wine permit authorizes the retail sale of fortified wine for consumption on the premises, either alone or mixed with other beverages, and the retail sale of fortified wine in the manufacturer's original container for consumption off the premises. The permit may be issued for any of the following:

a.         Restaurants;

b.         Hotels;

c.         Private clubs;

d.         Community theatres;

e.         Winery. Wineries;

f.          Convention centers."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 18B-1001(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      Brown-bagging Permit. - A brown-bagging permit authorizes each individual patron of an establishment, with the permission of the permittee, to bring up to four five liters of fortified wine or spirituous liquor, or four five liters of the two combined, onto the premises and to consume those alcoholic beverages on the premises. The permit may be issued for any of the following:

a.         Restaurants;

b.         Hotels;

c.         Private clubs;

d.         Community theaters;

e.         Congressionally-chartered veterans organizations."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 18B-1006(b) reads as rewritten: