GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       The residence of any other person with that person's consent;

(2)       Any other property not primarily used for commercial purposes and not open to the public at the time the alcoholic beverage is possessed, if the owner or other person in charge of the property consents to that possession and consumption;

(3)       An establishment with a brown-bagging permit as defined in G.S. 18B-1001(7)."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 18B-702 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      Applicability of Criminal Statutes. - The provisions of G.S. 14-90 and G.S. 14-254 shall apply to any person appointed to or employed by a local board, and any person convicted of a violation of G.S. 14-90 or G.S. 14-254 shall be punished as a Class H felon."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 18B-805(e) reads as rewritten: