GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) 'Market price' means the season average price of the crop as determined by the North Carolina Crop and Livestock Reporting Service in the Department of Agriculture, or the average price of the crop in the nearest local market for the month in which the crop is gleaned if the Crop and Livestock Reporting Service does not determine the season average price for that crop.
(3) 'Nonprofit organization' means an organization to which charitable contributions are deductible from gross income under the Code."
Sec. 4. G.S. 105-151.12(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) In the case of
property owned by the entirety, a married couple, where both
spouses are required to file North Carolina income tax returns, the credit
allowed by this section may be claimed only if the spouses file a joint return
under G.S. 105-152.1. Where only one spouse is required to file a North
Carolina income tax return, that spouse may claim the credit allowed by this
section."
Sec. 5. Section 4 of this act is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1991. The remainder of this act is effective retroactively for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1989.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 1st day of July, 1991.