GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1991 SESSION
CHAPTER 453
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 105-134.6(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Additions. The following additions to taxable income shall be made in calculating North Carolina taxable income, to the extent each item is not included in gross income:
(1) Interest upon the obligations of states, other than this State, and their political subdivisions.
(2) Any amount allowed as a deduction from gross income under the Code that is taxed under the Code by a separate tax other than the tax imposed in section 1 of the Code. The Secretary shall report to the 1991 General Assembly all provisions under the Code for taxing certain amounts separately and shall recommend whether those amounts should be taxed separately under this Division or should be added to taxable income in calculating North Carolina taxable income.
(3) Any amount deducted from gross income under section 164 of the Code as State, local, or foreign income tax to the extent that the taxpayer's total itemized deductions deducted under the Code for the taxable year exceed the standard deduction allowable to the taxpayer under the Code reduced by the amount by which the taxpayer's allowable standard deduction has been increased under section 63(c)(4) of the Code.
(4) The amount by which the taxpayer's standard deduction has been increased under section 63(c)(4) of the Code and the amount by which the taxpayer's personal exemptions have been increased under section 151(d)(3) of the Code.