GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       The Governor, and any State agency charged with duties under this Article, may call upon any of the public institutions of higher education of this State for assistance in developing plans and procedures under this Article and in meeting the requirements of this Article, including without limitation any of the following units of the University of North Carolina: the Water Resources Research Institute, the Institute for Environmental Studies, the Triangle Universities Consortium on Air Pollution, the University Council on Marine Sciences, and the Institute of Government."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 113A-8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A-8.  Major development projects.

(a)       The governing bodies of all cities, counties, and towns acting individually, or collectively, are hereby authorized to may by ordinance require any special-purpose unit of government and or private developer of a major development project to submit detailed statements, as defined in G.S. 113A-4(2), of the impact of such projects. projects for consideration by those governing bodies in matters within their jurisdiction.  Any such ordinance may not be designed to apply to only a particular major development project, and shall be applied consistently.

(b)       Any ordinance adopted pursuant to this section shall exempt those major development projects for which a detailed statement of the environmental impact of the project or a functionally equivalent permitting process is required by federal or State law, regulation, or rule.

(c)       Any ordinance adopted pursuant to this section shall establish minimum criteria to be used in determining whether a statement of environmental impact is required.