GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (8b)   'Substantial evidence' means relevant evidence a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.

(9)     'Valid' means that the rule has been adopted pursuant to the procedure required by law. A valid rule is unenforceable until it becomes effective."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 150B-17 is recodified as G.S. 150B-4 in Article 1 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.

Sec. 5.  Article 2 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, as amended by this act, Article 5 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, G.S. 143B-30, and G.S. 143B-30.3 are repealed.

Sec. 6.  G.S. 12-3.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      This section does not apply to any of the following:

(1)     rules Rules establishing fees or charges to State, federal or local governmental units, units.

(2)     A nor to any reasonable fee or charge for copying, transcripts of public hearings, State publications, or mailing a document or other item.

(3)     Reasonable registration fees covering the cost of a conference or workshop, workshop.

(4)     Reasonable or user fees covering the cost of providing data processing services."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 84-21 reads as rewritten:

"§ 84-21.  Organization of council; publication of rules, regulations and bylaws.