GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 10.  G.S. 143B-18 and G.S. 143B-20 are repealed.

Sec. 11.  The catch line to G.S. 143B-30.1 and G.S. 143B-30.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-30.1.  Administrative Rules Review Commission created.

(a)       The Administrative Rules Review Commission is created. The Commission shall consist of eight members to be appointed by the General Assembly, four upon the recommendation of the President of the Senate, and four upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives. These appointments shall be made in accordance with G.S. 120-121, and vacancies in these appointments shall be filled in accordance with G.S. 120-122.  Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, all appointees shall serve two-year terms."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 143B-30.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-30.2.  Review of rules. Purpose of Commission.

The Rules Review Commission reviews administrative rules in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.

(a)       Rules adopted by an agency on or after September 1, 1986, shall be submitted to the Administrative Rules Review Commission, which shall review the rule to determine whether it:

(1)     Is within the authority delegated to the agency by the General  Assembly;