GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary shall have such portion of these rules and regulations as pertain to enforcing discipline read to every prisoner when received in the State prison system and a printed copy of these rules and regulations shall be made available to the prisoners."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 150B-22 reads as rewritten:

"§ 150B-22.  Settlement; contested case.

It is the policy of this State that any dispute between an agency and another person that involves the person's rights, duties, or privileges, including licensing or the levy of a monetary penalty, should be settled through informal procedures. In trying to reach a settlement through informal procedures, the agency may not conduct a proceeding at which sworn testimony is taken and witnesses may be cross-examined. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if If the agency and the other person do not agree to a resolution of the dispute through informal procedures, either the agency or the person may commence an administrative proceeding to determine the person's rights, duties, or privileges, at which time the dispute becomes a 'contested case.'"