GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 402

SENATE BILL 307

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE THAT NOTICE OF CANCELLATION OF MOTOR VEHICLE LIABILITY INSURANCE IS NOT REQUIRED IF A NEW POLICY IS ISSUED AT THE SAME TIME THE OLD POLICY IS TERMINATED OR CANCELLED.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 20-309(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Upon termination by cancellation or otherwise of an insurance policy provided in subsection (b) of this section, the insurer shall notify the Division of such termination. termination; provided, no cancellation notice is required if the insurer issues a new insurance policy complying with this Article at the same time the insurer cancels or otherwise terminates the old policy, no lapse in coverage results, and the insurer sends the certificate of insurance form for the new policy to the Division. The Division, upon receiving notice of cancellation or termination of an owner's financial responsibility as required by this Article, shall notify such owner of such cancellation or termination, and such owner shall, to retain the registration plate for the vehicle registered or required to be registered, within 10 days from date of notice given by the Division either:

(1)       Certify to the Division that he had financial responsibility effective on or prior to the date of such termination; or

(2)       In the case of a lapse in financial responsibility, pay a fifty dollar ($50.00) civil penalty; and certify to the Division that he now has financial responsibility effective on the date of certification, that he did not operate the vehicle in question during the period of no financial responsibility with the knowledge that there was no financial responsibility, and that the vehicle in question was not involved in a motor vehicle accident during the period of no financial responsibility.

Failure of the owner to certify that he has financial responsibility as herein required shall be prima facie evidence that no financial responsibility exists with regard to the vehicle concerned and unless the owner's registration plate has on or prior to the date of termination of insurance been surrendered to the Division by surrender to an agent or representative of the Division designated by the Commissioner, or depositing the same in the United States mail, addressed to the Division of Motor Vehicles, Raleigh, North Carolina, the Division