GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 358

SENATE BILL 306

 

AN ACT TO CLARIFY THE LAW REGARDING STATE AND FEDERAL SURPLUS PROPERTY.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 143-49(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      To have general supervision of all storerooms and stores operated by the State government, or any of its departments, institutions or agencies; to provide for transfer or exchange to or between all State departments, institutions and agencies, or to sell all supplies, materials and equipment which are surplus, obsolete or unused; agencies and to have supervision of inventories of all tangible personal property belonging to the State government, or any of its departments, institutions or agencies. All receipts from the transfer or sale of such surplus, obsolete or unused equipment of State departments, institutions and agencies which are supported by appropriations from the general fund, except where such receipts have been anticipated for, or budgeted against the cost of replacements, shall be placed by the Secretary in an equipment reserve fund from which expenditures may be made only with prior approval of the Director of the Budget. The duties imposed by this subdivision shall not relieve any department, institution or agency of the State government from accountability for equipment, materials, supplies and tangible personal property under its control. Prior to taking any action under this subdivision concerning expenditures from the equipment reserve fund, the Secretary may consult with the Advisory Budget Commission."

Sec. 2.  Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"ARTICLE 31A1.