GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 156

HOUSE BILL 344

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE GENERAL STATUTES CONCERNING WATER POLLUTION PERMITS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 143-215.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.1.  Control of sources of water pollution; permit required.

(a)       Activities for Which Permits Required. - No person shall do any of the following things or carry out any of the following activities until or unless such person shall have applied for and shall have received from the Commission a permit therefor and shall have complied with such conditions, if any, as are prescribed by such permit:

(1)       Make any outlets into the waters of the State;

(2)       Construct or operate any sewer system, treatment works, or disposal system within the State;

(3)       Alter, extend, or change the construction or method of operation of any sewer system, treatment works, or disposal system within the State;

(4)       Increase the quantity of waste discharged through any outlet or processed in any treatment works or disposal system to any extent which would result in any violation of the effluent standards or limitations established for any point source or which would adversely affect the condition of the receiving waters to the extent of violating any of the standards applicable to such water;

(5)       Change the nature of the waste discharged through any disposal system in any way which would exceed the effluent standards or limitations established for any point source or which would adversely affect the condition of the receiving waters in relation to any of the standards applicable to such waters;

(6)       Cause or permit any waste, directly or indirectly, to be discharged to or in any manner intermixed with the waters of the State in violation of the water quality standards applicable to the assigned classifications or in violation of any effluent standards or limitations established for any point source, unless allowed as a condition of any permit, special order or other appropriate instrument issued or entered into by the Commission under the provisions of this Article;