GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1991 SESSION
CHAPTER 133
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 143-151.13(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) (For effective date see note) A Code-enforcement official holding office as of the date specified in this subsection for the county or municipality by which he is employed, shall not be required to possess a standard certificate as a condition of tenure or continued employment but shall be required to complete such in-service training as may be prescribed by the Board. At the earliest practicable date, such official shall receive from the Board a limited certificate qualifying him to engage in Code enforcement at the performance level and within the governmental jurisdiction in which he is employed. The limited certificate shall be valid only as an authorization for the official to continue in the position he held on the applicable date and shall become invalid if he does not complete in-service training within two years following the applicable date in the schedule below, according to the governmental jurisdiction's population as published in the 1970 U.S. Census:
Counties and Municipalities over 75,000 population - July 1, 1979
Counties and Municipalities between 50,001 and 75,000 - July 1, 1981
Counties and Municipalities between 25,001 and 50,000 - July 1, 1983
Counties and Municipalities 25,000 and under - July 1, 1985
All fire prevention inspectors holding office - July 1, 1991.
1989. Fire prevention inspectors have until July 1, 1993, to
complete in-service training.
An official holding a limited certificate can be promoted to a position requiring a higher level certificate only upon issuance by the Board of a standard certificate or probationary certificate appropriate for such new position."
Sec. 2. This act is effective upon ratification.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 27th day of May, 1991.
───────────────────
James C. Gardner
President of the Senate
───────────────────
Daniel Blue, Jr.
Speaker of the House of Representatives