GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       Bonds issued for sanitary sewers, sewage disposal, or sewage purification plants when the construction of these facilities has been ordered by the Environmental Management Commission, which Commission is hereby authorized to make such an order, or by a court of competent jurisdiction.

(5)       Bonds or notes issued for erosion control purposes.

(6)       Bonds or notes issued for the purpose of erecting jetties or other protective works to prevent encroachment by the ocean, sounds, or other bodies of water."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 159-148(a)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Obligates the unit over the full term of the contract, including periods that may be added to the original term through the exercise of options to renew or extend, to the extent of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) or a sum equal to one tenth of one percent (1/10 of 1%) of the appraised assessed value of property subject to taxation by the contracting unit (before the application of any assessment ratio), unit, whichever is less, and".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 159-150 reads as rewritten:

"§ 159-150. Sworn statement of debt; debt limitation.