GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 159-55(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      The appraised assessed value of property subject to taxation by the issuing unit before the application of any assessment ratio.  The appraised value of property subject to taxation by the issuing unit is the value from which the assessed value last fixed for taxation by the issuing unit was computed, unit, as revealed by the county tax records and certified to the issuing unit by the county tax supervisor. assessor."

Sec. 3. G.S. 159-55(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      No bond order shall be adopted unless it appears from the sworn statement of debt filed in connection therewith that the net debt of the unit does not exceed eight percent (8%) of the appraised assessed value of property subject to taxation by the issuing unit before the application of any assessment ratio as determined under subsection (a)(4) of this section. unit.  This limitation shall not apply to:

(1)       Funding and refunding bonds.

(2)       Bonds issued for water, gas, or electric power purposes, or two or more of these purposes.

(3)       Bonds issued for sanitary sewer system purposes when the bonds are deductible pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.

(4)       Bonds issued for sanitary sewers, sewage disposal, or sewage purification plants when the construction of these facilities has been ordered by the Environmental Management Commission, which Commission is hereby authorized to make such an order, or by a court of competent jurisdiction.

(5)       Bonds or notes issued for erosion control purposes.

(6)       Bonds or notes issued for the purpose of erecting jetties or other protective works to prevent encroachment by the ocean, sounds, or other bodies of water."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 159-148(a)(3) reads as rewritten: