GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(15)   'Wastewater system' means a system of wastewater collection, treatment, and disposal disposal, including approved privies, a privy, septic tank systems, connection to system, public or community wastewater systems, system, wastewater reuse or recycle systems, system, mechanical or biological wastewater treatment systems, system, any other such systems, or similar system, and any chemical toilets toilet used only for human waste."

Sec. 5.  If House Bill 1656 is not ratified, G.S. 113A-12(2), as enacted by Sections 5 and 7 of Chapter 945 of the 1991 Session Laws (1992 Regular Session), reads as rewritten:

"(2)      An action approved under a general permit issued under G.S. 113A-118.1, 143-215.1(b)(3), or 143-215.108(b)(8). 143-215.108(c)(8)."

Sec. 6.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 24th day of July, 1992.

 

Henson P. Barnes

President Pro Tempore of the Senate

 

Daniel Blue, Jr.

Speaker of the House of Representatives