GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       As used in this Part, 'solid waste' means nonhazardous solid waste, that is, solid waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290 but not including hazardous waste."

Sec. 4.  Part 3 of Article 15 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 153A-294. Solid waste defined.

As used in this Article, 'solid waste' means nonhazardous solid waste, that is, solid waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290 but not including hazardous waste."

Sec. 5.  Part 4 of Article 15 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes, as amended by Chapters 763, 773, and 775 of the 1991 Session Laws (1992 Regular Session), is repealed.

Sec. 6.  G.S. 130A-309.04 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-309.04.  State solid waste management policy and goals.

(a)       It is the policy of the State to promote methods of solid waste management that are alternatives to disposal in landfills and to assist units of local government with solid waste management.  In furtherance of this State policy, there is established a hierarchy of methods of managing solid waste, in descending order of preference:

(1)       Waste reduction at the source;

(2)       Recycling and reuse;

(3)       Composting;

(4)       Incineration with energy production;

(5)       Incineration for volume reduction;

(6)       Disposal in landfills.

(b)       It is the policy of the State to encourage research into innovative solid waste management methods and products and to encourage regional solid waste management projects.

(c)       It is the goal of this State to reduce the municipal solid waste stream stream, primarily through source reduction, reuse, recycling, and composting, on a per capita basis, on the following schedule:

(1)       Twenty-five percent (25%) by 30 June 1993.

(2)       Forty percent (40%) by 30 June 2001.

(c1)     To measure progress toward the municipal solid waste reduction goals in a given year, comparison shall be made between the amount by weight of the municipal solid waste that, during the baseline year and the given year, is received at municipal solid waste management facilities and is:

(1)       Disposed of in a landfill;

(2)       Incinerated;

(3)       Converted to tire-derived fuel; or

(4)       Converted to refuse-derived fuel.

(c2)     Comparison shall be between baseline and given years beginning on 1 July and ending on 30 June of the following year.  The baseline year shall be the year beginning 1 July 1991 and ending 30 June 1992.  However, a unit of local government may use an earlier baseline year if it demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Department that it has sufficient data to support the use of the earlier baseline year.