GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 987

HOUSE BILL 2353

 

AN ACT TO ESTABLISH FEES FOR PROCESSING APPLICATIONS FOR PERMITS AND TO IMPROVE PERMIT PROCESSING AND COMPLIANCE UNDER THE COASTAL AREA MANAGEMENT ACT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 113A-119(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person required to obtain a permit under this Part shall file with the Secretary and (in the case of a permit sought from a city or county) with the designated local official an application for a permit in accordance with the form and content designated by the Secretary and approved by the Commission. The applicant must submit with the application a check or money order payable to the Department or the city or county, as the case may be, constituting a reasonable fee (not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00) for a minor development permit and not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00) for a major development permit) set by the Commission to cover the administrative costs in processing the said application. pursuant to G.S. 113A-119.1."

Sec. 2.  Article 7 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 113A-119.1.  Permit Fees.