GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The applicant must submit with the application a check or money order payable to the Department or the city or county, as the case may be, constituting a reasonable fee (not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00) for a minor development permit and not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00) for a major development permit) set by the Commission to cover the administrative costs in processing the said application. pursuant to G.S. 113A-119.1."

Sec. 2.  Article 7 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 113A-119.1.  Permit Fees.

(a)       The Commission shall have the power to establish a graduated fee schedule for the processing of applications for permits, renewal of permits, modification of permits, or transfers of permits issued pursuant to this Article.  In determining the fee schedule, the Commission shall consider the administrative and personnel costs incurred by the Department for processing such applications and for related compliance activities and the complexity of the development sought to be undertaken for which a permit is required under this Article.  The fee to be charged for processing an application may not exceed four hundred dollars ($400.00).  The total funds collected from fees authorized by the Commission pursuant to this section in any fiscal year shall not exceed thirty-three and one-third percent (33 1/3%) of the total personnel and administrative costs incurred by the Department for permit processing and compliance programs within the Division of Coastal Area Management.