GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (If prepared by a person other than the taxpayer, that the preparer's affirmation is based on all information of which the preparer has any knowledge.)'  The Secretary shall prepare blank forms for the returns, distribute them throughout the State, and furnish them upon application; but failure to receive or secure the form shall not relieve any taxpayer from the obligation of filing a return required by this Division."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 105-157 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-157.  Time and place of payment of tax.

(a)       Except as otherwise provided in this section and in Article 4A of this Chapter, the full amount of the tax payable as shown on the face of the return shall be paid to the Secretary at the office where the return is filed at the time fixed by law for filing the return.  An extension of time granted for filing the return under G.S. 105-155 is not an extension of time for payment of the full amount of the tax payable.  If the amount shown to be due is less than one dollar ($1.00), no payment need be made.

(b)       The tax may be paid with uncertified check during such time and under such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe; but if a check so received is not paid by the bank on which it is drawn, the taxpayer by whom the check was tendered shall remain liable for the payment of the tax and for