GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 8. G.S. 105-130.17(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      In case of sickness, absence, or other disability or whenever in his judgment good cause exists, the Secretary may allow further time for filing returns.  A taxpayer requesting an extension of time for filing shall, on or before the date the return is due, submit an application for an extension of time for filing on a form prescribed by the Secretary and pay the full amount of the tax anticipated to be due."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 105-130.19(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as provided in Article 4C of this Chapter, the full amount of the tax payable as shown on the face of the return shall be paid to the Secretary of Revenue at the office where the return is filed and within the time fixed by law for filing the return.  An extension of time granted for filing the return under G.S. 105-130.17(d) is not an extension of time for payment of the full amount of the tax payable."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 105-155 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-155.  Time and place of filing returns.