GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No additional credit is allowed under G.S. 105-151.19 for dividends distributed on or after October 1, 1989, from an S Corporation during its 1989 taxable year, to the extent the taxpayer's total credit under G.S. 105-151.19 for the taxable year exceeds three hundred dollars ($300.00).

Sec. 4.  G.S. 105-134.6(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Deductions.  The following deductions from taxable income shall be made in calculating North Carolina taxable income, to the extent each item is included in gross income:

(1)       Interest upon the obligations of (i) the United States or its possessions, (ii) this State or a political subdivision of this State, or (iii) a nonprofit educational institution organized or chartered under the laws of this State.

(2)       Interest upon obligations and gain from the disposition of obligations to the extent the interest or gain is exempt from tax under the laws of this State.

(3)       Benefits received under Title II of the Social Security Act and amounts received from retirement annuities or pensions paid under the provisions of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1937.

(4)       Any amount not to exceed one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) received by the taxpayer during the taxable year as compensation for the performance of duties as a member of the North Carolina organized militia, the national guard as defined in G.S. 127A-3.

(5)       Refunds of State, local, and foreign income taxes included in the taxpayer's gross income.

(6)       a.   An amount, not to exceed four thousand dollars ($4,000), equal to the sum of the amount calculated in subparagraph b. plus the amount calculated in subparagraph c.

b.         The amount calculated in this subparagraph is the amount received during the taxable year from one or more state, local, or federal government retirement plans.

c.         The amount calculated in this subparagraph is the amount received during the taxable year from one or more retirement plans other than state, local, or federal government retirement plans, not to exceed a total of two thousand dollars ($2,000) in any taxable year.

d.