GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       No addition to such deposit account, nor any withdrawal, withdrawal or payment or revocation shall affect the nature of the account as a joint account. account, or affect the right of any tenant to terminate the account."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 53-146.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-146.2.  Trust accounts.

(a)       If any person establishing a deposit account shall execute a written agreement with the bank containing a statement that it is executed pursuant to the provisions of this subsection and providing for the account to be held in the name of such person as trustee for not more than one person designated as beneficiary, the account and any balance thereof shall be held as a trust account, and: with the following incidents:

(1)       The trustee during the trustee's lifetime may change the designated beneficiary by a written direction to the bank. bank; and

(2)       The trustee may withdraw or funds by writing checks or otherwise, as set forth in the account contract, and receive payment in cash or check payable to the trustee's personal order, and such order.  Such payment or withdrawal shall constitute a revocation of the trust agreement as to the amount withdrawn. withdrawn;  and

(3)       Upon the death of the trustee, the person designated as beneficiary, if such person If the beneficiary is living and of legal age at the death of the trustee, the beneficiary shall be the owner of the account, and payment by the bank to such owner shall be a total discharge of the bank's obligation as to the amount paid.

(4)       If the beneficiary predeceases the trustee, the account shall become an individual account of the trustee and shall have the legal incidents of an individual account.

(5)       If the named beneficiary is not of legal age at the death of the trustee, the bank shall transfer the funds in the account to the general guardian or guardian of the estate, if any, of the minor beneficiary.  If no guardian of the minor beneficiary has been appointed, the bank shall hold the funds in a similar interest bearing account in the name of the minor until the minor reaches the age of majority or until a duly appointed guardian withdraws the funds.