GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       No addition to such accounts, nor any withdrawal, payment, revocation or change of beneficiary shall affect the nature of such accounts as trust accounts. accounts, or affect the right of a trustee to terminate the account.

(d)       Nothing herein contained shall be construed to repeal or modify any of the provisions of G.S. 105-24, relating to the administration of the estate tax laws of this State, or provisions of law relating to estate taxes."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 54-109.63(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A person may open a personal agency account by written contract containing a statement that it is executed pursuant to the provisions of this section.  A personal agency account may be a checking account, savings account, time deposit, or any other type of withdrawable account or certificate.  The written contract shall name an agent who shall have authority to act on behalf of the depositor in regard to the account as set out in this subsection.  The agent shall have the authority to:

(1)       Make, sign or execute checks drawn on the account or otherwise make withdrawals from the account;

(2)       Endorse checks made payable to the principal for deposit only into the account; and

(3)       Deposit cash or negotiable instruments, including instruments endorsed by the principal, into the account.

A person establishing an account under this section shall sign a statement containing the following language substantially similar to the following in a conspicuous manner:

'CREDIT UNION (or name of institution)

PERSONAL AGENCY ACCOUNT

G.S. 54-109.63

I understand that by establishing a personal agency account under the provisions of North Carolina General Statute 54-109.63 that the agent named in the account may:

1.         Sign checks drawn on the account; and

2.         Make deposits into the account.

I also understand that upon my death the money remaining in the account will be controlled by my will or inherited by my heirs.

 

________________'"

Part IV.

Effective Date

Sec. 10.  This act shall become effective January 1, 1991.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 9th day of July, 1990.