GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       No addition to such accounts, nor any withdrawal, payment, revocation or change of beneficiary shall affect the nature of such accounts as trust accounts. accounts, or affect the right of a trustee to terminate the account.

(d)       Nothing herein contained shall be construed to repeal or modify any of the provisions of G.S. 105-24, relating to the administration of the estate tax laws of this State, or provisions of laws relating to estate taxes."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 53-146.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person may establish a personal agency account by written contract containing a statement that it is executed pursuant to the provisions of this section.  A personal agency account may be a checking account, savings account, time deposit, or any other type of withdrawable account or certificate.  The written contract shall name an agent who shall have authority to act on behalf of the depositor in regard to the account in the actions set out in this subsection.  The agent shall have the authority to:

(1)       Make, sign or execute checks drawn on the account or otherwise make withdrawals from the account;

(2)       Endorse checks made payable to the principal for deposit only into the account; and

(3)       Deposit cash or negotiable instruments, including instruments endorsed by the principal, into the account.

A person establishing an account under this section shall sign a statement containing the following language substantially similar to the following in a conspicuous manner:

'BANK (or name of institution)

PERSONAL AGENCY ACCOUNT

G.S. 53-146.3

I understand that by establishing a personal agency account under the provisions of North Carolina General Statute 53-146.3 that the agent named in the account may:

1.         Sign checks drawn on the account; and

2.         Make deposits into the account.

I also understand that upon my death the money remaining in the account will be controlled by my will or inherited by my heirs.

 

________________'"

Part III.

Credit Union Accounts

Sec. 7.  G.S. 54-109.58 reads as rewritten:

"§ 54-109.58.  Joint accounts.