GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1989 SESSION
CHAPTER 803
AN ACT TO EXEMPT SECURITIES DESIGNATED OR APPROVED FOR DESIGNATION UPON NOTICE OF ISSUANCE ON THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SECURITIES DEALERS AUTOMATED QUOTATION NATIONAL MARKET SYSTEM FROM THE REGISTRATION AND FILING REQUIREMENTS OF THE NORTH CAROLINA SECURITIES ACT.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 78A-16 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(15) Any security listed or approved for listing upon notice of issuance on an exchange registered with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission or quoted or approved for quotation upon notice of issuance on an automated quotation system operated by a national securities association registered with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission, provided such security or class of securities, exchange or system is approved by rule of the Administrator; any other security of the same issuer which is of senior or substantially equal rank; any security called for by subscription rights or warrants so listed or approved; or any warrant or right to purchase or subscribe to any of the foregoing."
Sec. 2. G.S. 78A-18(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Administrator may
by order deny or revoke any exemption specified in subdivisions (8), (9), or
(11) (11), or (15) of G.S. 78A-16 or in 78A-17 with respect to a
specific security or transaction. No such order may be entered without