GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 783

HOUSE BILL 1912

 

AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS IN MISCELLANEOUS COURT FEES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  If Senate Bill 1177, 1989 Session is enacted, then Section 3 of that act is repealed.

Sec. 2.  G.S. 7A-308(a)(16) is repealed.

Sec. 3.  G.S. 7A-308(a)(19) is repealed.

Sec. 4.  G.S. 7A-308(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The fees and commissions set forth in this section are not chargeable when the service is performed as a part of the regular disposition of any action or special proceeding or the administration of an estate. When a transaction involves more than one of the services set forth in this section, only the greater service fee shall be charged. The Director of the Administrative Office of the courts shall issue guidelines pursuant to G.S. 7A-343(3) to be followed in administering this subsection."

Sec. 5.  Article 28 of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 7A-308.1.  Fees on Deposits and Investments.