GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       If the Administrator or other person has any prohibited right or interest in a savings and loan association, either directly or indirectly, at the time of his appointment or employment, he shall dispose of it within 60 days after the date of his appointment, or employment. If the Administrator or other such person is indebted as borrower directly or indirectly, or is an endorser, surety or guarantor on a note, at the time of his appointment or employment, he may continue in such capacity until such loan is paid off."

Sec. 21. G.S. 54B-63(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Nothing in this section shall prevent the exchange of information relating to associations and the business thereof with the representatives of the agencies of this State, other states, or of the United States, or with reserve or insuring agencies for associations. The private business and affairs of an individual or company shall not be disclosed by any person employed by the Savings and Loan Institutions Division, any member of the Commission, or by any person with whom information is exchanged under the authority of this subsection."

Sec. 22. G.S. 54B-66(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In addition to any of the other penalties or remedies provided by this Article, the following shall be deemed to be misdemeanors and shall be punishable as provided in Chapter 14 of the North Carolina General Statutes: