GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       The failure of a State association to maintain the required level of general reserve set by the Commission or the statutory reserve requirement of the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation may be grounds for supervisory action by the Administrator.

(f)        The Commission shall adopt rules and regulations for the implementation of this section."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 54B-261 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a2)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a mutual association may reorganize its ownership to provide for ownership by a savings and loan holding company upon adoption of a plan of reorganization by a favorable vote of not less than two-thirds of the members of the board of directors of the association and approval of the plan of reorganization by a majority of the voting members of the association. The plan of reorganization shall provide that (i) the resulting ownership shall be vested in a North Carolina corporation, (ii) the resulting ownership of one or more subsidiary associations shall be evidenced by stock shares, (iii) the substantial portion of the assets and all of the insured deposits and part or all of the other liabilities shall be transferred to one or more subsidiary associations, (iv) the reorganization shall not be subject to State or federal income taxation, and (v) the plan of reorganization is fair and equitable to all members of the association. The Administrator shall promulgate rules regarding the formation of the subsidiary associations and the holding company, including the rights of members, levels of investment in the holding company subsidiaries, and stock sales."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 7A-112(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The clerk of the superior court may in his discretion invest moneys secured by virtue or color of his office or as receiver in any of the following securities: