GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(d)      Nothing in this section shall prevent the exchange of information relating to associations and the business thereof with the representatives of the agencies of this State, other states, or of the United States, or with reserve or insuring agencies for associations. The private business and affairs of an individual or company shall not be disclosed by any person employed by the Savings and Loan Institutions Division, any member of the Commission, or by any person with whom information is exchanged under the authority of this subsection."

Sec. 22. G.S. 54B-66(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In addition to any of the other penalties or remedies provided by this Article, the following shall be deemed to be misdemeanors and shall be punishable as provided in Chapter 14 of the North Carolina General Statutes:

(1)       The willful or knowing violation of the provisions of this Article by any employee of the Savings and Loan Institutions Division.

(2)       The willful or knowing violation of a cease and desist order which has become final in that no further administrative or judicial appeal is available."

Sec. 23.  G.S. 54B-246(a) reads as rewritten: