GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission shall hear only testimony and receive only information which is relevant to the consideration of the application and the operation of the proposed association."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 54B-25 reads as rewritten:

"§ 54B-25.  Branch offices closed.

The board of a State association may discontinue the operation of a branch office upon giving at least 30 days' prior written notice to the Administrator, the notice to include the date upon which the branch office shall be closed."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 54B-30(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      At the meeting of the members or stockholders of such association, such members or stockholders may by affirmative vote of a majority of votes or shares present, in person or by proxy, resolve to convert said association to a federal savings and loan association. A copy of the minutes of the meeting of the members or stockholders certified by an appropriate officer of the association shall be filed in the office of the Administrator within 10 days after such meeting. Administrator. The said certified copy when so filed shall be prima facie evidence of the holding and the action of the meeting."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 54B-31(3) reads as rewritten: