GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 30.  G.S. 150B-38(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The provisions of this Article shall apply to the following agencies:

(1)       Occupational licensing agencies;

(2)       The State Banking Commission, the Commissioner of Banks, the Savings and Loan Institutions Division of the Department of Commerce, and the Credit Union Division of the Department of Commerce; and

(3)       The Department of Insurance and the Commissioner of Insurance."

Sec. 31. G.S. 159-30(c)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Savings certificates issued by any savings and loan association organized under the laws of the State of North Carolina or by any federal savings and loan association having its principal office in North Carolina; provided that any principal amount of such certificate in excess of the amount insured by the federal government or any agency thereof, or by a mutual deposit guaranty association authorized by the Administrator of the Savings and Loan Institutions Division of the Department of Commerce of the State of North Carolina, be fully collateralized."

Sec. 32.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 26th day of April, 1989.