GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (a)       There shall be a deputy administrator of the Savings and Loan Institutions Division who, in the event of the absence, death, resignation, disability or disqualification of the Administrator, or in case the office of Administrator shall for any reason become vacant, shall have and exercise all the powers and duties vested by law in the Administrator.

(b)       The deputy administrator is authorized and empowered at any and all times to perform such duties and exercise such powers of the Administrator as the Administrator may direct."

Sec. 19.  G.S. 54B-55(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Without limiting the generality of the foregoing paragraph, rules, instructions, and regulations may be promulgated with respect to:

(1)       Reserve requirements;

(2)       Stock ownership and dividends;

(3)       Stock transfers;

(4)       Incorporators, stockholders, directors, officers and employees of an association;

(5)       Bylaws;

(6)       The Savings and Loan Institutions Commission;

(7)       The structure of the office of the Administrator;

(8)       The operation of associations;

(9)       Withdrawable accounts, bonus plans, and contracts for savings programs;

(10)     Loans and loan expenses;

(11)     Investments;

(12)     Forms and definitions;

(13)     Types of financial records to be maintained by associations;

(14)     Retention periods of various financial records;

(15)     Internal control procedures of associations;

(16)     Conduct and management of associations;

(17)     Chartering and branching;

(18)     Liquidations;

(19)     Mergers;

(20)     Conversions;

(21)     Reports which may be required by the Administrator;

(22)     Conflicts of interest;

(23)     Collection of State savings and loan taxes;

(24)     Service corporations; and

(25)     Savings and loan holding companies."

Sec. 20. G.S. 54B-62 reads as rewritten:

"§ 54B-62.  Relationship of savings and loan associations with the Savings and Loan Institutions Division.