GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 22. G.S. 54B-66(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In addition to any of the other penalties or remedies provided by this Article, the following shall be deemed to be misdemeanors and shall be punishable as provided in Chapter 14 of the North Carolina General Statutes:

(1)       The willful or knowing violation of the provisions of this Article by any employee of the Savings and Loan Institutions Division.

(2)       The willful or knowing violation of a cease and desist order which has become final in that no further administrative or judicial appeal is available."

Sec. 23.  G.S. 54B-246(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In addition to any and all other powers, duties and functions vested in the Secretary of Commerce under the provisions of this Article, and for the protection of member institutions and the general public, the Secretary of Commerce shall have general control and supervision over all mutual deposit guaranty associations doing business in this State. Mutual deposit guaranty associations shall be subject to the control and supervision of the Secretary of Commerce as to their conduct, organization, management, business practices, reserve requirements and their financial and fiscal matters. The grant of general control and supervision over mutual deposit guaranty associations to the Secretary of Commerce by this Article shall in no way be deemed to affect the existing powers, duties and responsibilities of the Credit Union Commission, the Commissioner of Banks, the State Banking Commission or the North Carolina Savings and Loan Institutions Commission except for the removal herein of general control and supervision over mutual deposit guaranty associations from the Administrator of the Savings and Loan Institutions Division to the Secretary of Commerce."

Sec. 24.  G.S. 105-228.24A reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-228.24A.  Income tax credit for supervisory fees.