GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 76

HOUSE BILL 627

 

AN ACT TO MAKE OMNIBUS CHANGES RELATING TO SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIATIONS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 54B-4 reads as rewritten:

"(b)      As used in this Chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:

(1)         'Administrator' means the Administrator of the Savings and Loan Institutions Division.

(2)         'Aggregate withdrawal value of withdrawable  accounts' means the total value of all withdrawable accounts held by an association.

(3)         'Application' means the completed package of the application to organize a State association, establish a branch office or conversion of structure of a savings and loan association which the Administrator considers in making his recommendation.

(3a)        'Affiliate' means a person or corporation that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with an association.

(4)         'Associate' when used to indicate a relationship with any person, means (i) any corporation or organization (other than the applicant or a majority-owned subsidiary of the applicant) of which such person is an officer or partner or is, directly or indirectly, the beneficial owner of ten percent (10%) or more of any class of equity securities, (ii) any trust or other estate in which such person has a substantial beneficial interest or as to which such person serves as trustee or in a similar fiduciary capacity, and (iii) any relative or spouse who lives in the same house as that person, or any relative of that person's spouse who lives in the same house as that person, or who is a director or officer of the applicant or any of its parents or subsidiaries.

(5)         'Association' includes a State association or a federal association unless limited by use of the words 'State' or 'federal.'

(6)         'Borrowers' means those who borrow funds from or in any other way become obligated on a loan to an association.

(7)         'Branch office' means an office of an association other than its principal office which renders savings and loan services.

(8)         'Capital stock' means securities which represent ownership of a stock association.