GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An applicant under this section shall file the bond make
the contribution to the Auctioneer Recovery Fund as required by G.S.
85B-4. G.S. 85B-4.1. Any license issued under this section
shall be marked to indicate that its holder is a nonresident."
Sec. 5. G.S. 85B-8(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) The Commission may
upon its own motion or upon the complaint in writing of any person, provided
the complaint and any evidence presented with it establishes a prima facie
case, hold a hearing and investigate the actions of any auctioneer or
apprentice auctioneer or any person who holds himself out as an auctioneer or
apprentice auctioneer, and shall have the power to suspend or revoke any
license issued under the provisions of this Chapter. In all proceedings for the
suspension or revocation of licenses, the provisions of Chapter 150A 150B
of the General Statutes shall be applicable."
Sec. 6. This act is effective upon ratification.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 7th day of August, 1989.