GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Provided, however, should any city or county fail to become a permit-letting agency for any reason, but shall later express its desire to do so, it shall be permitted by the Coastal Resources Commission to qualify as such an agency by following the procedure herein set forth for qualification in the first instance."

Sec. 130.  G.S. 113A-117(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Secretary of Natural Resources and Community Development shall develop and present to the Commission for consideration and to all cities and counties and lead regional organizations within the coastal area for comment a set of criteria for local implementation and enforcement programs.  In the preparation of such criteria, the Secretary shall emphasize the necessity for the expeditious processing of permit applications.  Said criteria may contain recommendations and guidelines as to the procedures to be followed in developing local implementation and enforcement programs, the scope and coverage of said programs, minimum standards to be prescribed in said programs, staffing of permit-letting agencies, permit-letting procedures, and priorities of regional or statewide concern.  Within 20 months after July 1, 1974, the Commission shall adopt and transmit said criteria (with any revisions) to each coastal-area county and city that has filed an applicable letter of intent, for its guidance."

Sec. 131.  G.S. 113A-118 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A-118. Permit required.