GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In such instance, if required, such revenues may be retained by the Department until expended upon the limited purposes in question.  This subsection applies whether the cooperative program is with a public or private agency and whether the Department acts alone on behalf of the State or in conjunction with the Wildlife Resources Commission or some other State agency.

(d)       Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1262, s. 28."

Sec. 107.  G.S. 113-229 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-229. Permits to dredge or fill in or about estuarine waters or state-owned lakes.

(a)       Except as hereinafter provided before any excavation or filling project is begun in any estuarine waters, tidelands, marshlands, or state-owned lakes, the party or parties desiring to do such shall first obtain a permit from the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development.  Granting of the State permit shall not relieve any party from the necessity of obtaining a permit from the United States Army Corps of Engineers for work in navigable waters, if the same is required.  The North Carolina Department of Natural Resources and Community Development shall continue to coordinate projects pertaining to navigation with the United States Army Corps of Engineers.

(b)       All applications for such permits shall include a plat of the areas in which the proposed work will take place, indicating the location, width, depth and length of any proposed channel, the disposal area, and a copy of the deed or other instrument under which the applicant claims title to the property adjoining the waters in question, (or any land covered by waters), tidelands, or marshlands, or if the applicant is not the owner, then a copy of the deed or other instrument under which the owner claims title plus written permission from the owner to carry out the project on his land.

(c)       In lieu of a deed or other instrument referred to in subsection (b) of this section, the agency authorized to issue such permits may accept some other reasonable evidence of ownership of the property in question or other lawful authority to make use of the property.

(c1)     The Coastal Resources Commission may, by rule, designate certain classes of major and minor development for which a general or blanket permit may be issued.  In developing these rules, the Commission shall consider:

(1)       The size of the development;

(2)       The impact of the development on areas of environmental concern;

(3)       How often the class of development is carried out;

(4)       The need for on-site oversight of the development; and