GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Within five days after the day of the death, the administrator of the facility shall make a written report to the local or district health director and to the Secretary of Human Resources Environment, Health, and Natural Resources.  The report shall be made on forms provided by the [State Board of Health, and the Board of Health] shall develop and distribute these forms developed and distributed by the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources."

Sec. 205.  G.S. 153A-226(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The [Commission for Health Services] Commission for Health Services shall prepare a score sheet to be used by sanitarians of local or district health departments in inspecting local confinement facilities.  The sanitarians shall inspect local confinement facilities as often as may be required by the Commission for Health Services.  If an inspector of the Department finds conditions that reflect hazards or deficiencies in the sanitation or food service of a local confinement facility, he shall immediately notify the local or district health department.  The health department shall promptly cause a sanitarian to inspect the facility.  After making his inspection, the sanitarian shall forward a copy of his report to the Department of Human Resources and to the unit operating the facility, on forms prepared by the [Department]. Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources.  The report shall indicate whether the facility and its kitchen or other place for preparing food is approved or disapproved for public health purposes.  If the facility is disapproved, the situation shall be rectified according to the procedures of G.S. 153A-223."

Sec. 206.  G.S. 159G-3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 159G-3.  Definitions.

As used in this Chapter, the following words shall have the meanings indicated, unless the context clearly requires otherwise: