GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon transfer of a child to another kindergarten, a copy of the health assessment results shall be provided upon request and without charge to the new kindergarten.

(b)(c)  Within 90 days after the commencement of a new school year, the principal shall file a health assessment status report with the Department of Public Instruction on forms developed by the Department of Human Resources and the Department of Public Instruction. The report shall document the number of children in compliance and not in compliance with G.S. 130A-440(a)."

Sec. 157.  G.S. 143-138(b) as amended by Section 2 of Chapter 681 of the 1989 Session Laws reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Contents of the Code. - The North Carolina State Building Code, as adopted by the Building Code Council, may include reasonable and suitable classifications of buildings and structures, both as to use and occupancy; general building restrictions as to location, height, and floor areas; rules for the lighting and ventilation of buildings and structures; requirements concerning means of egress from buildings and structures; requirements concerning means of ingress in buildings and structures; regulations rules governing construction and precautions to be taken during construction; regulations rules as to permissible materials, loads, and stresses; regulations of rules governing chimneys, heating appliances, elevators, and other facilities connected with the buildings and structures; regulations rules governing plumbing, heating, air conditioning for the purpose of comfort cooling by the lowering of temperature, and electrical systems; and such other reasonable rules and regulations pertaining to the construction of buildings and structures and the installation of particular facilities therein as may be found reasonably necessary for the protection of the occupants of the building or structure, its neighbors, and members of the public at large.

In addition, the Code may regulate activities and conditions in buildings, structures, and premises that pose dangers of fire, explosion, or related hazards.  Such fire prevention code provisions shall be considered the minimum standards necessary to preserve and protect public health and safety, subject to approval by the Council of more stringent provisions proposed by a municipality or county as provided in G.S. 143-138(e).

The Code may contain provisions regulating every type of building or structure, wherever it might be situated in the State.