GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The court, in issuing any final order in any action brought pursuant to this subsection may, in its discretion, award costs of litigation including reasonable attorney and expert-witness fees to any party."

Sec. 113.  G.S. 113-291.4(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       Upon notification by the North Carolina Division of Health Services State Health Director of the presence of a contagious animal disease in a local fox population, the Commission is authorized to establish such population control measures as are appropriate until notified by public health authorities that the problem is deemed to have passed."

Sec. 114.  G.S. 113-291.6(f) reads as rewritten: