GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 27.  G.S. 100-15 reads as rewritten:

"§ 100-15.  Annual reports.

The Department of Natural Resources and Community Development shall make an annual report to the Governor of all money received and expended by it in the administration of Mount Mitchell State Park, the North Carolina State Parks System, and of such other items as may be called for by him or by the General Assembly."

Sec. 28.  G.S. 105-275(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      Special nuclear materials held for or in the process of manufacture, processing, or delivery by the manufacturer or processor thereof, regardless whether the manufacturer or processor owns the special nuclear materials.  The terms 'manufacture' and 'processing' do not include the use of special nuclear materials as fuel.  The term 'special nuclear materials' includes (i) uranium 233, uranium enriched in the isotope 233 or in the isotope 235; and (ii) any material artificially enriched by any of the foregoing, but not including source material.  'Source material' means any material except special nuclear material which contains by weight one twentieth of one percent (0.05%) or more of (i) uranium, (ii) thorium, or (iii) any combination thereof.  Provided however, that to qualify for this exemption no such nuclear materials shall be discharged into any river, creek or stream in North Carolina.  The classification and exclusion provided for herein shall be denied to any manufacturer, fabricator or processor who permits burial of such material in North Carolina or who permits the discharge of such nuclear materials into the air or into any river, creek or stream in North Carolina if such discharge would contravene in any way the applicable health and safety standards established and enforced by the Department of Human Resources, the North Carolina Department of Natural Resources and Community Development, Environment, Health, and Natural Resources or the Federal Atomic Energy Nuclear Regulatory Commission.  The most stringent of these standards shall govern."

Sec. 29.  G.S. 105-275(8) as amended by Section 4 of Chapter 148 of the 1989 Session Laws reads as rewritten:

"(8)      a.         Real and personal property that is used or, if under construction, is to be used exclusively for air cleaning or waste disposal or to abate, reduce, or prevent the pollution of air or water (including, but not limited to, waste lagoons and facilities owned by public or private utilities built and installed primarily for the purpose of providing sewer service to areas that are predominantly residential in character or areas that lie  outside territory already having sewer service), if the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development Environment, Health, and Natural Resources or a local air pollution control program for air-cleaning devices located in an area where the Environmental Management Commission has certified a local air pollution control program pursuant to G.S. 143-215.112 furnishes a certificate to the tax supervisor of the county in which the property is situated or to be situated stating that the Environmental Management Commission or local air pollution control program has found that the described property:

1.         Has been or will be constructed or installed;

2.         Complies with or that plans therefor which have been submitted to the Environmental Management Commission or local air pollution control program indicate that it will comply with the requirements of the Environmental Management Commission or local air pollution control program;

3.         Is being effectively operated or will, when completed, be required to operate in accordance with  the terms and conditions of the permit, certificate of approval, or other document of approval issued by the Environmental Management Commission or local air pollution control program; and

4.         Has or, when completed, will have as its primary rather than incidental purpose the reduction of water pollution resulting from the discharge of sewage and waste or the reduction of air pollution resulting from the emission of air contaminants.

b.