GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When one operator succeeds to the interest of another in any uncompleted mining operation, by virtue of a sale, lease, assignment, or otherwise, the Department may release the first operator from the duties imposed upon him by this Article with reference to such operation and transfer the permit to the successor operator; provided, that both operators have complied with the requirements of this Article and that the successor operator assumes the duties of the first operator with reference to reclamation of the land and posts a suitable bond or other security."

Sec. 12. G.S. 74-78(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A person desiring to engage in exploration activities for discovery of uranium shall make written application to the Department for an exploration permit.  An application shall be upon a form furnished by the Department and shall fully state the information called for.  In addition, the applicant may be required to furnish any other information the Department deems necessary in order to enforce this Article.

The application shall be accompanied by a signed agreement, in form specified by the Department, that in the event a bond or other security forfeiture is ordered pursuant to G.S. 74-81, the Department and its representatives and contractors may make any necessary entries on the land and take any necessary action to carry out abandonment procedures not completed by the permit holder.

The Department shall also notify the Radiation Protection Commission of the Department of Human Resources of the application and request its views and comments on the application.

The applicant shall make a reasonable effort, satisfactory to the Department, to notify all owners of record of land adjoining the proposed site and the chief administrative officer of the county or municipality in which the proposed site is located that he intends to explore for uranium on the site."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 76-40(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      The provisions of this section, in the coastal waters of this State, shall be enforced by the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development.