GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       License agents shall be compensated by retaining fifty cents (50¢) from each license sold.  If more than one license is listed on a consolidated license form, the license agent shall be compensated as if a single license were sold and he shall retain fifty cents (50¢)."

Sec. 99.  G.S. 113-202(a)(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      The area leased must not include an area which the Department of Human Resources State Health Director has recommended be closed to shellfish harvest by reason of pollution."

Sec. 100.  G.S. 113-203(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      It is lawful to transplant to private beds in North Carolina oysters taken from public beds designated by the Marine Fisheries Commission as natural seed oyster areas.  Such areas shall be designated as natural seed oyster areas in the following manner:

(1)       A petition shall be filed with the Secretary by the board of county commissioners of the county in which such area is located requesting the designation of and describing the area proposed as a natural seed oyster area.  Upon the receipt of the petition, the Secretary shall, within six weeks of the receipt by him of such petition, cause an investigation of the area proposed to be designated as a natural seed oyster area.  Such investigation shall be made by qualified biologists of the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development.  The Secretary shall then make a recommendation to the Marine Fisheries Commission as to whether the area described in the petition should be designated as a natural seed oyster area and such area shall be so designated by the Marine Fisheries Commission only after the Secretary so recommends as being in the best interests of the State.

(2)       The Secretary shall issue permits to all qualified individuals who are residents of North Carolina without regard to county of residence to transplant seed oysters from said designated natural seed oyster areas, setting out the quantity which may be taken, the times which the taking is permissible and other reasonable restrictions imposed to aid him in his duty of regulating such transplanting operations.  Any transplanting operation which does not substantially comply with the restrictions of the permit issued is unlawful."

Sec. 101.  G.S. 113-204 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-204. Propagation of shellfish.