GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 119.  G.S. 113-379 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-379. Filing log of drilling and development of each well.

Upon the completion or shutting down of any abandoned well, the drilling operator shall file with the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development or other State agency, or with any division thereof hereinafter created for the regulation of drilling for oil or natural gas, a complete log of the drilling and development of each well."

Sec. 120.  G.S. 113-391 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-391. Jurisdiction and authority of Department of Natural Resources and Community Development; rules and orders.

(a)       The Department shall have jurisdiction and authority of and over all persons and property necessary to administer and enforce effectively the provisions of this law and all other laws relating to the conservation of oil and gas.

(b)       The Department shall have the authority and it shall be its duty to make such inquiries as it may think proper to determine whether or not waste over which it has jurisdiction exists or is imminent.  In the exercise of such power the Department shall have the authority to collect data; to make investigations and inspections; to examine properties, leases, papers, books and records; to examine, check, test and gauge oil and gas wells, tanks, refineries, and means of transportation; to hold hearings; and to provide for the keeping of records and the making of reports; and to take such action as may be reasonably necessary to enforce this law.

(c)       The Department may make rules and orders as may be necessary from time to time in the proper administration and enforcement of this law, including rules or orders for the following purposes:

(1)       To require the drilling, operation, casing and plugging of wells to be done in such manner as to prevent the escape of oil or gas out of one stratum to another; to prevent the intrusion of water into an oil or gas stratum from a separate stratum; to prevent the pollution of freshwater supplies by oil, gas or salt water, or to protect the quality of the water, air, soil or any other environmental resource against injury or damage or impairment; and to require reasonable bond condition for the performance of the duty to plug each dry or abandoned well.

(2)       To require directional surveys upon application of any owner who has reason to believe that a well or wells of others has or have been drilled into the lands owned by him or held by him under lease.  In the event such surveys are required, the costs thereof shall be borne by the owners making the request.