GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Said criteria may contain recommendations and guidelines as to the procedures to be followed in developing local implementation and enforcement programs, the scope and coverage of said programs, minimum standards to be prescribed in said programs, staffing of permit-letting agencies, permit-letting procedures, and priorities of regional or statewide concern.  Within 20 months after July 1, 1974, the Commission shall adopt and transmit said criteria (with any revisions) to each coastal-area county and city that has filed an applicable letter of intent, for its guidance."

Sec. 131.  G.S. 113A-118 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A-118. Permit required.

(a)       After the date designated by the Secretary of Natural Resources and Community Development pursuant to G.S. 113A-125, every person before undertaking any development in any area of environmental concern shall obtain (in addition to any other required State or local permit) a permit pursuant to the provisions of this Part.

(b)       Under the expedited procedure provided for by G.S. 113A-121, the permit shall be obtained from the appropriate city or county for any minor development; provided, that if the city or county has not developed an approved implementation and enforcement program, the permit shall be obtained from the Secretary of Natural Resources and Community Development.

(c)       Permits shall be obtained from the Commission or its duly authorized agent.

(d)       Within the meaning of this Part:

(1)       A 'major development' is any development which requires permission, licensing, approval, certification or authorization in any form from the Environmental Management Commission, the Department of Human Resources, the State Department of Natural Resources and Community Development Environment, Health, and Natural Resources, the State Department of Administration, the North Carolina Mining Commission, the North Carolina Pesticides Board, the North Carolina Sedimentation Control Board, or any federal agency or authority; or which occupies a land or water area in excess of 20 acres; or which contemplates drilling for or excavating natural resources on land or under water; or which occupies on a single parcel a structure or structures in excess of a ground area of 60,000 square feet.

(2)       A 'minor development' is any development other than a 'major development.'

(e)       If, within the meaning of G.S. 113A-103(5)b3, the siting of any utility facility for the development, generation or transmission of energy is subject to regulation under this Article rather than by the State Utilities Commission or by other law, permits for such facilities shall be obtained from the Coastal Resources Commission rather than from the appropriate city or county.