GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Should the Department of Human Resources find that the sum of appropriations and receipts is insufficient to meet financial obligations incurred by the Department in the administration of this article, the Department may transfer appropriations and receipts in the Department and in the Department of Human Resources which would otherwise revert to the General Fund may be transferred to the Child Vaccine Injury Compensation Fund in order to meet such obligations.  The Department of Human Resources may also budget anticipated receipts as needed to implement this article."

Sec. 155.  G.S. 130A-440(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The health assessment shall be conducted by a physician licensed to practice medicine, a physician's assistant as defined in G.S. 90-18.1(a), a certified nurse practitioner, or a public health nurse meeting the North Carolina Division of Health Services' Department's Standards for Early Periodic Screening, Diagnosis, and Treatment Screening."

Sec. 156.  G.S. 130A-441 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-441. Reporting.

(a)       Health assessment results shall be submitted to the school principal by the medical provider on forms developed by the Department of Human Resources  and the Department of Public Instruction.