GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Natural Resources and Community Development may acquire such real and personal property as may be found desirable and necessary for the performance of the duties and functions of the Department and pay for same out of any funds appropriated for the Department or available unappropriated revenues of the Department, when such acquisition is approved by the Governor and Council of State.  The title to any real estate acquired shall be in the name of the State of North Carolina for the use and benefit of the Department."

Sec. 34.  G.S. 113-14.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The following powers are hereby granted to the Secretary of Natural Resources and Community Development and may be delegated to the administrative head of an existing or new division of the Department as herein authorized:

(1) to (3) Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 198, s. 18.

(4)       Study the development of the seacoast areas and implement policies which will promote the development of the coastal area, with particular emphasis upon the development of the scenic and recreational resources of the seacoast;

(5)       Advise and confer with various interested individuals, organizations and State, federal and local agencies which are interested in development of the seacoast area and use its facilities and efforts in planning, developing and carrying out overall programs for the development of the area as a whole;

(6)       Act as liaison between agencies of the State, local government, and agencies of the federal government concerned with development of the seacoast region;

(7)       Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1262, s. 28;

(8)       Make such reports to the Governor as he may request;

(9)       File such recommendations or suggestions as it may deem proper with other agencies of the State, local or federal governments."

Sec. 35.  G.S. 113-14.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-14.3.  Publications.