GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Land Resources Division of the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources.  The register of deeds also will certify that all instruments presented for registration and other documents presented for recording will be registered or recorded in the order in which they are presented, regardless of the location where they are presented."

Sec. 212.  G.S. 162A-23(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Responsibility for carrying out the role of State government in regional water supply planning shall be assigned to the Department of Human Resources and the Department of Water and Air Resources [Department of Natural Resources and Community Development]. Environment, Health, and Natural Resources.