GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 113.  G.S. 113-291.4(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       Upon notification by the North Carolina Division of Health Services State Health Director of the presence of a contagious animal disease in a local fox population, the Commission is authorized to establish such population control measures as are appropriate until notified by public health authorities that the problem is deemed to have passed."

Sec. 114.  G.S. 113-291.6(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Nothing in this section prohibits the use of steel- or metal-jaw traps by county or State public health officials or their agents to control the spread of disease when the use of these traps has been declared necessary by the Department of Human Resources State Health Director."

Sec. 115.  G.S. 113-315.9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-315.9. Bond of financial officer; audit.