GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 125.  G.S. 113A-77 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A-77. Expenditures authorized.

The Department of Natural Resources and Community Development is authorized to spend any federal, State, local or private funds available for this purpose to the Department for acquisition and development of the Appalachian Trail System."

Sec. 126.  G.S. 113A-103 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A-103. Definitions.

As used in this Article:

(1)       'Advisory Council' means the Coastal Resources Advisory Council created by G.S. 113A-105.

(2)       'Coastal area' means the counties that (in whole or in part) are adjacent to, adjoining, intersected by or bounded by the Atlantic Ocean (extending offshore to the limits of State jurisdiction, as may be identified by rule of the Commission for purposes of this Article, but in no event less than three geographical miles offshore) or any coastal sound.  The Governor, in accordance with the standards set forth in this subdivision and in subdivision (3) of this section, shall designate the counties that constitute the 'coastal area,' as defined by this section, and his designation shall be final and conclusive.  On or before May 1, 1974, the Governor shall file copies of a list of said coastal-area counties with the chairmen of the boards of commissioners of each county in the coastal area, with the mayors of each incorporated city within the coastal area (as so defined) having a population of 2,000 or more and of each incorporated city having a population of less than 2,000 whose corporate boundaries are contiguous with the Atlantic Ocean, and with the Secretary of State.  The said coastal-area counties and cities shall thereafter transmit nominations to the Governor of members of the Coastal Resources Commission as provided in G.S.113A-104(d).

(3)       'Coastal sound' means Albemarle, Bogue, Core, Croatan, Currituck, Pamlico and Roanoke Sounds.  For purposes of this Article, the inland limits of a sound on a tributary river shall be defined as the limits of seawater encroachment on said tributary river under normal conditions.  'Normal conditions' shall be understood to include regularly occurring conditions of low stream flow and high tide, but shall not include unusual conditions such as those associated with hurricane and other storm tides.