GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Natural Resources and Community Development in its discretion in accordance with desirable conservation objectives may make shellfish produced by it available to commercial fishermen generally, to those in possession of private shellfish beds, or to selected individuals cooperating with the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development in demonstration projects concerned with the cultivation, harvesting, or processing of shellfish."

Sec. 102.  G.S. 113-206(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      In the interest of conservation of the marine and estuarine resources of North Carolina, the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development may institute an action in the superior court to contest the claim of title or claimed right of fishery in any navigable waters of North Carolina registered with the Secretary.  In such proceeding, the burden of showing title or right of fishery, by the preponderance of the evidence, shall be upon the claiming title or right holder.  In the event the claiming title or right holder prevails, the trier of fact shall fix the monetary worth of the claim.  The Department of Natural Resources and Community Development may elect to condemn the claim upon payment of the established owners or right holders their pro rata shares of the amount so fixed.  The Department of Natural Resources and Community Development may make such payments from such funds as may be available to it.  An appeal lies to the appellate division by either party both as to the validity of the claim and as to the fairness of the amount fixed.  The Department of Natural Resource and Community Development in such actions may be represented by the Attorney General.  In determining the availability of funds to the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development to underwrite the costs of litigation or make condemnation payments, the use which the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development proposes to make of the area in question may be considered; such payments are to be deemed necessary expenses in the course of operations attending such use or of developing or attempting to develop the area in the proposed manner."

Sec. 103.  G.S. 113-207 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-207. Clamming on posted oyster rocks forbidden; penalty.