GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This emergency permit authority of the Secretary shall extend to all development in areas of environmental concern, whether major or minor development, and the mandatory notice provisions of G.S. 113A-119(b) shall not apply to these emergency permits.  To the extent feasible, these emergency permits shall be coordinated with any emergency permits required under G.S. 113-229(e1)."

Sec. 132.  G.S. 113A-119(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person required to obtain a permit under this Part shall file with the Secretary of Natural Resources and Community Development and (in the case of a permit sought from a city or county) with the designated local official an application for a permit in accordance with the form and content designated by the Secretary and approved by the Commission.  The applicant must submit with the application a check or money order payable to the Department or the city or county, as the case may be, constituting a reasonable fee (not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00) for a minor development permit and not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00) for a major development permit) set by the Commission to cover the administrative costs in processing the said application."