GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In addition to, or in lieu of such order, the Environmental Management Commission may appoint a time and place for such person to be heard.  Notice by the Environmental Management Commission or Department may be given to any person upon whom a summons may be served in accordance with the provisions of law governing civil actions in the superior courts of this State.  The Environmental Management Commission may prescribe the form and content of any particular notice."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 87-95 reads as rewritten:

"§ 87-95.  Injunctive relief.

Upon violation of any of the provisions of or any order issued pursuant to this Article, or duly adopted regulation rule of the Commission implementing the provisions of this Article, the Secretary of the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development Environment, Health, and Natural Resources may, either before or after the institution of proceedings for the collection of the penalty imposed by this Article for such violations, request the Attorney General to institute a civil action in the superior court in the name of the State upon the relation of the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development Environment, Health, and Natural Resources for injunctive relief to restrain the violation or require corrective action, and for such other or further relief in the premises as said court shall deem proper.  Neither the institution of the action nor any of the proceedings thereon shall relieve any party to such proceedings from the penalty prescribed by this Article for any violation of same."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 87-96 reads as rewritten:

"§ 87-96.  Conflict with other laws.