GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Enforce the provisions of this Article, a rule implementing this Article, or an order issued under this Article by filing a petition for a writ of mandamus or application for an injunction in the superior court of the county in which the respondent corporation has its principal place of business.  The final judgment in any such proceeding shall either dismiss the proceeding or direct that a writ of mandamus or an injunction, or both, issue as prayed for in the petition or in such modified or other form as the court may determine will afford appropriate relief."

Sec. 85.  G.S. 113-66 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-66.  Provision for appeal by corporations to Governor.

If any corporation organized under this Article is dissatisfied with or aggrieved at any regulation, rule or order imposed upon it by the Secretary of Natural Resources and Community Development, or any valuation or appraisal of any of its property made by the Secretary of Natural Resources and Community Development, or any failure of or refusal by the Secretary of Natural Resources and Community Development to approve of or consent to any action which it can take only with such approval or consent, it may appeal to the Governor by filing with him a claim of appeal upon which the decision of the Governor shall be final.  Such determination, if other than a dismissal of the appeal, shall be set forth by the Governor in a written mandate to the Secretary of Natural Resources and Community Development, who shall abide thereby and take such actions as the same may direct."

Sec. 86.  G.S. 113-68 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-68.  Issuance of securities restricted.