GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In adopting rules pursuant to this section, the Commission shall define categories of standards to which such institutions and facilities shall be subject and shall establish criteria for the placement of any such institution or facility into one of the categories.  This section shall not apply to State institutions and facilities subject to inspection under G.S. 130A-5(10)."

Sec. 144.  G.S. 130A-291 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-291. Solid Waste Unit in Department of Human Resources.

(a)       For the purpose of promoting and preserving an environment that is conducive to public health and welfare, and preventing the creation of nuisances and the depletion of our natural resources, the Department of Human Resources shall maintain an appropriate administrative unit to promote sanitary processing, treatment, disposal, and statewide management of solid waste and the greatest possible recycling and recovery of resources, and the Department shall employ and retain such qualified personnel as may be necessary to effect such purposes.  It is the purpose and intent of the State to be and remain cognizant not only of its responsibility to authorize and establish the statewide solid waste management program, but also of its responsibility to monitor and supervise, through the Department of Human Resources, the activities and operations of units of local government implementing a permitted solid waste management facility serving a specified geographic area in accordance with a solid waste management plan.

(b)       In furtherance of said purpose and intent, it is hereby determined and declared that it is necessary for the health and welfare of the inhabitants of the State that solid waste management facilities permitted hereunder and serving a specified geographic area shall be used by public or private owners or occupants of all lands, buildings, and premises within said area, and a unit of local government may, by ordinance, require that all solid waste generated within said area and placed in the waste stream for disposal, shall be delivered to the permitted solid waste management facility or facilities serving such geographic area.  Actions taken pursuant to this Article shall be deemed to be acts of the sovereign power of the State of North Carolina, and to the extent reasonably necessary to achieve the purposes of this section, a unit of local government may displace competition with public service for solid waste management and disposal.