GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       Chairman and Vice-Chairman. - A chairman and vice-chairman shall be elected annually by the Council.

(f)        Compensation. - The members of the Advisory Council who are not State employees shall receive per diem and necessary travel and subsistence expenses in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 138-5."

Sec. 128.  G.S. 113A-113(b) as amended by Section 1 of Chapter 217 of the 1989 Session Laws reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Commission may designate as areas of environmental concern any one or more of the following, singly or in combination:

(1)       Coastal wetlands as defined in G.S. 113-229(n)(3) and contiguous areas necessary to protect those wetlands;

(2)       Estuarine waters, that is, all the water of the Atlantic Ocean within the boundary of North Carolina and all the waters of the bays, sounds, rivers, and tributaries thereto seaward of the dividing line between coastal fishing waters and inland fishing waters, as set forth in the most recent official published agreement adopted by the Wildlife Resources Commission and the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development; Environment, Health, and Natural Resources;

(3)       Renewable resource areas where uncontrolled or incompatible development which results in the loss or reduction of continued long-range productivity could jeopardize future water, food or fiber requirements of more than local concern, which may include:

a.         Watersheds or aquifers that are present sources of public water supply, as identified by the Department of Human Resources or the Environmental Management Commission, or that are classified for water-supply use pursuant to G.S. 143-214.1;

b.         Capacity use areas that have been declared by the Environmental Management Commission pursuant to G.S. 143-215.13(c) and areas wherein said Environmental Management Commission (pursuant to G.S. 143-215.3(d) or G.S. 143-215.3(a)(8)) has determined that a generalized condition of water depletion or water or air pollution exists;

c.         Prime forestry land (sites capable of producing 85 cubic feet per acre-year, or more, of marketable timber), as identified by the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development. Department.