GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (20)     Energy Division,

(21)     Navigation and Pilotage Commissions established by Chapter 76 of the General Statutes,

(22)     The North Carolina Technological Development Authority, Authority.

(b)       Those agencies which are transferred to the Department of Commerce, including the:

(1)       Community Assistance Division,

(2)       Community Development Council,

(3)       Employment and Training Division, and

(4)       Job Training Coordinating Council; and such

(c)       Such divisions as may be established pursuant to Article 1 of this Chapter."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 20-128(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      No motor vehicle registered in this State which was manufactured after model year 1967 shall be operated in this State unless it is equipped with such emission-control devices to reduce air pollution as were installed at the time of manufacture, provided the foregoing requirement shall not apply where such devices have been removed for the purpose of converting the motor vehicle to operate on natural or liquefied petroleum gas or other modifications have been made in order to reduce air pollution, further provided that such modifications shall have first been approved by the Department of Water and Air Resources [Department of Natural Resources and Community Development] Environment, Health, and Natural Resources."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 20-183.3(a) reads as rewritten: