GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (10)     Two members appointed by the Commission who shall be actively involved with or have had extensive experience in the field of land development upon the recommendation of the North Carolina Home Builders Association;

(11)     One member appointed by the Commission who has technical or professional expertise in the area of water resources;

(12)     One soil and water conservation district supervisor appointed by the Secretary;

(13)     Two members appointed by the Commission who represent the interests of the environmental and conservation community."

Sec. 160.  G.S. 143-215.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Activities for Which Permits Required. - No person shall do any of the following things or carry out any of the following activities until or unless such person shall have applied for and shall have received from the Commission a permit therefor and shall have complied with such conditions, if any, as are prescribed by such permit:

(1)       Make any outlets into the waters of the State;

(2)       Construct or operate any sewer system, treatment works, or disposal system within the State;

(3)       Alter, extend, or change the construction or method of operation of any sewer system, treatment works, or disposal system within the State;

(4)       Increase the quantity of waste discharged through any outlet or processed in any treatment works or disposal system to any extent which would result in any violation of the effluent standards or limitations established for any point source or which would adversely affect the condition of the receiving waters to the extent of violating any of the standards applicable to such water;

(5)       Change the nature of the waste discharged through any disposal system in any way which would exceed the effluent standards or limitations established for any point source or which would adversely affect the condition of the receiving waters in relation to any of the standards applicable to such waters;

(6)       Cause or permit any waste, directly or indirectly, to be discharged to or in any manner intermixed with the waters of the State in violation of the water quality standards applicable to the assigned classifications or in violation of any effluent standards or limitations established for any point source, unless allowed as a condition of any permit, special order or other appropriate instrument issued or entered into by the Commission under the provisions of this Article;