GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All laws, rules, and regulations presently in effect that are administered by the Department of Human Resources shall remain in effect. Rules relating to public health, wells, or groundwater adopted by the Commission for Health Services shall prevail over this Article or rules adopted pursuant to this Article.  This Article shall not be construed to repeal any law or rule in effect as of the effective date of this Article."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 90A-25(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Certificates in an appropriate grade will be issued to operators who, on July 1, 1969, hold certificates of competency issued under the voluntary certification program now being administered through the Division of Sanitary Engineering of the Department of Human Resources Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources with the cooperation of the North Carolina Water Works Operators Association, the North Carolina Section of the American Water Works Association, and the North Carolina League of Municipalities."

Sec. 19.  Section 2 of Chapter 372 of the 1989 Session Laws is rewritten to read:

"Sec. 2.  G.S. 90A-37 reads as rewritten:

'§ 90A-37.  Classification of wastewater treatment facilities. facilities and sanitary sewage systems.