GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such agents together with the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development shall have the authority and duty to sell all licenses provided for by this Article.

(b)       License agents shall be compensated by retaining fifty cents (50¢) from each license sold.  If more than one license is listed on a consolidated license form, the license agent shall be compensated as if a single license were sold and he shall retain fifty cents (50¢)."

Sec. 99.  G.S. 113-202(a)(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      The area leased must not include an area which the Department of Human Resources State Health Director has recommended be closed to shellfish harvest by reason of pollution."

Sec. 100.  G.S. 113-203(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      It is lawful to transplant to private beds in North Carolina oysters taken from public beds designated by the Marine Fisheries Commission as natural seed oyster areas.