GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 213.  G.S. 162A-24(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There is established under the control and direction of the Department of Administration a Regional Water Supply Planning Revolving Fund, to consist of any moneys that may be appropriated for use through the fund by the General Assembly or that may be made available to it from any other source. The Department may make advances from the fund to any county, municipality, sanitary district, or to counties and municipalities acting collectively or jointly as a regional water authority, for the purpose of meeting the cost of advance planning and engineering work necessary or desirable for the development of a comprehensive plan for a regional water supply system as defined in this Article. Such advances shall be subject to repayment by the recipient to the Department from the proceeds of bonds or other obligations for the regional water supply system, or from other funds available to the recipient including grants, except when, in the judgment of the Department of Human Resources and of the Department of Water and Air Resources [Department of Natural Resources and Community Development] Environment, Health, and Natural Resources, a proposed plan for development and construction of a countywide or other regional water system is not feasible because of design and construction factors or because available sources of raw water supply are inadequate or because construction of a proposed system is not economically feasible, (but not if the applicant decides not to proceed with construction that has been planned and which the Department of Human Resources and the Department of Water and Air Resources [Department of Natural Resources and Community Development] Environment, Health, and Natural Resources have declared to be feasible)."

Sec. 214.  G.S. 162A-24(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Department of Administration shall not make any advance pursuant to this section without first referring the application and proposal to the Department of Human Resources, the State agency responsible for public water supplies, Environment, Health, and Natural Resources for determination as to whether the  following conditions set forth below have been met. met: In making such determinations, the Department of Human Resources shall obtain and be guided by the recommendations of the Department of Water and Air Resources [Department of Natural Resources and Community Development] on matters for which that Department has responsibility by law:

(1)       The proposed area is suitable for development of a regional water supply system from the standpoint of present and projected populations, industrial growth potential, and present and future sources of raw water.

(2)       The applicant proposes to undertake long-range comprehensive  planning to meet present and projected needs for high quality water service through the construction of a regional water supply system as defined in this Article. The determination by the Department of Human Resources Environment, Health, and Natural Resources that the proposed system would be a 'regional system,' as defined by this Article, shall be conclusive.