GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 169.  Section 8 of Chapter 523 of the 1989 Session Laws is rewritten to read:

"Sec. 8.  G.S. 143-345.6 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

'(d1)    The Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources shall make comparative salary studies periodically of all registers of deeds offices and at the conclusion of each study the Secretary of the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development shall present his written findings and shall make recommendations to the board of county commissioners and register of deeds of each county.'"

Sec. 170.  G.S. 143-436(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Pesticide Board shall consist of seven members, to be appointed by the Governor, as follows:

(1)       One member each representing the North Carolina Department of Agriculture, the North Carolina Department of Human Resources, and a State conservation agency. Agriculture and two members representing the North Carolina Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources, one of whom shall be the State Health Director or his designee and one of whom shall represent an environmental protection agency.  The persons so selected may be either members of a policy board or departmental officials or employees.

(2)       A representative of the agricultural chemical industry.

(3)       A person directly engaged in agricultural production.

(4)       Two at-large members, from fields of endeavor other than those enumerated in subdivisions (2) and (3) of this subsection, one of whom shall be a nongovernmental conservationist."

Sec. 171.  G.S. 143-439(b) reads as rewritten: