GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Whenever possible the department shall emphasize preventive measures to avoid or to reduce the need for costly emergency treatments that often result from lack of forethought.  Therefore, it shall be the policy of this department to establish priorities to eliminate those excessive expenses incurred by the State for lack of adequate funding or careful planning of preventive measures."

Sec. 173.  G.S. 143B-139.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-139.2. Department of Human Resources - head - requests for grants-in-aid from non-State agencies.

It is the intent of this General Assembly that non-State health and welfare human resources agencies submit their appropriation requests for grants-in-aid through the Secretary of the Department of Human Resources for recommendations to the Governor and the Advisory Budget Commission and the General Assembly, and that agencies receiving these grants, at the request of the Secretary of the Department of Human Resources, provide a postaudit of their operations that has been done by a certified public accountant."

Sec. 174.  G.S. 143B-140 is repealed.

Sec. 175.  Part 3 of Article 3 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes (G.S. 143B-142 through G.S. 143B-146) is recodified as Article 1A of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes (G.S. 130A-29 through G.S. 130A-33).