GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall also notify the Radiation Protection Commission of the Department of Human Resources of the application and request its views and comments on the application.

The applicant shall make a reasonable effort, satisfactory to the Department, to notify all owners of record of land adjoining the proposed site and the chief administrative officer of the county or municipality in which the proposed site is located that he intends to explore for uranium on the site."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 76-40(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      The provisions of this section, in the coastal waters of this State, shall be enforced by the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development. In the inland waters of the State, the provisions of this section shall be enforced by the Wildlife Resources Commission. The Department of Natural Resources and Community Development and the Wildlife Resources Commission shall cooperate with the Department of Water and Air Resources in the enforcement of this section."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 87-88(j) reads as rewritten: