GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       The Council may create such committees as may be necessary to the proper conduct of its business.  The Governor may establish such additional advisory bodies, in accordance with existing law, related to employment and training as may be necessary and appropriate to the conduct of federally-supported employment and training-related programs."

Sec. 204.  G.S. 153A-225(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      If a prisoner in a local confinement facility dies, the medical examiner and the coroner shall be notified immediately.  Within five days after the day of the death, the administrator of the facility shall make a written report to the local or district health director and to the Secretary of Human Resources Environment, Health, and Natural Resources.  The report shall be made on forms provided by the [State Board of Health, and the Board of Health] shall develop and distribute these forms developed and distributed by the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources."

Sec. 205.  G.S. 153A-226(b) reads as rewritten: