GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Department.

The authority and responsibility for carrying out the purpose, intent and provisions of this Article are hereby delegated to the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development.  The administration of the provisions of this Article shall be under the general supervision of the Secretary of Natural Resources and Community Development.  The provisions of this Article shall not abrogate or change any power or authority as may be vested in the North Carolina Department of Agriculture under existing statutes."

Sec. 74.  G.S. 113-60.6(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      'Infection' means attack by any disease affecting forest trees which is declared by the Secretary of Natural Resources and Community Development to be dangerously injurious thereto."

Sec. 75.  G.S. 113-60.6(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      'Infestation' means attack by means of any insect, which is by the Secretary of Natural Resources and Community Development declared to be dangerously injurious to forest trees."

Sec. 76.  G.S. 113-60.7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-60.7.  Action against insects and diseases.