GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Should the applicant have a professional engineering staff the certificate of a registered professional engineer member of that staff legally qualified in the State of North Carolina will constitute compliance.

(b)       When an application has been completed pursuant to the preceding subsection, the Department shall refer copies of the completed application papers to the Department of Human Resources State Health Director, the Wildlife Resources Commission, the Board of Transportation, and such other State and local agencies as it deems appropriate for review and comment."

Sec. 164.  G.S. 143-215.86(c) as amended by Section 3 of Chapter 656 of the 1989 Session Laws reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Trucks. - The Secretary of the Department of Transportation may, after consultation with the Secretary of Natural Resources and Community Development, Environment, Health, and Natural Resources, purchase and equip a sufficient number of trucks designed to carry out the provisions of subsection (b) of this section.  These trucks shall be maintained by the Department of Transportation and shall be strategically located at various locations throughout the State so as to furnish a ready response when word of an oil or other hazardous substances discharge has been received.  The Secretary of the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development Health, Environment, and Natural Resources or his designee will, after consultation, decide where the trucks are to be located."

Sec. 165.  G.S. 143-215.86(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Rules. - The Secretary of the Department of Transportation and the Secretary of the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development Environment, Health, and Natural Resources or their designees shall adopt rules for the placement of these trucks and shall determine the manner and way in which they are to be used.  The Secretary of the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development Environment, Health, and Natural Resources shall reimburse the Department of Transportation for expenses incurred by the Department of Transportation during cleanups as provided in G.S. 143-215.88."

Sec. 166.  G.S. 143-252 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-252. Article subject to Chapter 113.