GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 216.  G.S. 162A-29(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There is established under the control and direction of the Department of Administration a Regional Sewage Disposal Planning Revolving Fund, to consist of any moneys that may be appropriated for use through the fund by the General Assembly or that may be made available to it from any other source. The Department may make advances from the fund to any county, municipality, or sanitary district, or to counties and municipalities acting collectively or jointly as a regional sewer authority, for the purpose of meeting the  cost of advance planning and engineering work necessary or desirable for the development of a comprehensive plan for a regional sewage disposal system as defined in this Article. Such advances shall be subject to repayment by the recipient to the Department from the proceeds of bonds or other obligations for the regional sewage disposal system, or from other funds available to the recipient including grants, except when, in the judgment of the Department of Water and Air Resources [Department of Natural Resources and Community Development] Environment, Health, and Natural Resources, a proposed plan for development and construction of a countywide or other regional sewage disposal system is not feasible because of design and construction factors, or because of the effect that the sewage disposal system discharge will have upon water quality standards, or because construction of a proposed system is not economically feasible, (but not if the applicant decides not to proceed with construction that has been planned and which the Department of Water and Air Resources [Department of Natural Resources and Community Development] Environment, Health, and Natural Resources has declared to be feasible)."

Sec. 217.  G.S. 162A-29(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Department of Administration shall not make any advance pursuant to this section without first referring the application and proposal to the State Department of Water and Air Resources [Department of Natural Resources and Community Development], Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources the State agency responsible for water pollution control,  for determination as to whether the following conditions set forth below  have been met:

(1)       The proposed area is suitable for development of a regional sewage disposal system from the standpoint of present and projected populations, industrial growth potential, and present and future sources of sewage.

(2)       The applicant proposes to undertake long-range comprehensive planning to meet present and projected needs for high quality sewage disposal through the construction of a regional sewage disposal system as defined in this Article. The determination by the Department of Water and Air Resources [Department of Natural Resources and Community Development] Environment, Health, and Natural Resources, that the proposed system would be a 'regional system,' as defined by this Article, shall be conclusive.

(3)       The applicant proposes to coordinate planning of the regional sewage disposal system with land-use planning in the area, in order that both planning efforts will be compatible.

(4)       The applicant proposes to employ an engineer licensed to practice in the State of North Carolina to prepare a comprehensive regional sewage disposal plan, which plan will provide detailed information on the source or sources of sewage; the proposed system, including all facilities and appurtenances thereto for the collection, transmission, treatment, purification and disposal of sewage; any proposed interconnection with existing systems, and provisions for interconnections with other county, municipal and regional systems; the phased development of systems to achieve ultimate objectives if economic feasiblility is in question; projected sewage disposal service areas; proposed