GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 147.  G.S. 130A-335(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any public or community sanitary sewage system and any sanitary sewage system which is designed to discharge effluent to the land surface or surface waters shall be approved by the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development under rules adopted by the Environmental Management Commission. All other sanitary sewage systems shall be approved by the Department of Human Resources under rules adopted by the Commission for Health Services."

Sec. 148.  G.S. 130A-423(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      (For effective date see note) If any action is brought against a vaccine manufacturer as permitted by subtitle 2 of Title XXI of the Public Health Service Act and subsection (c) of this section, the plaintiff in the action may recover damages only to the extent permitted by subdivisions (1) through (3) of subsection (a) of G.S. 130A-427.  The aggregate amount awarded in any such action may not exceed the limitation established by subsection (b) of G.S. 130A-427.  Regardless of whether such an action is brought against a vaccine manufacturer, a claimant who has filed an election pursuant to Section 2121 of the Public Health Service Act, as enacted into federal law by Public Law 99-660, permitting such a claimant to file a civil action for damages for a vaccine-related injury or death, or who is otherwise permitted by federal law to file an action against a vaccine manufacturer, may file a petition pursuant to G.S. 130A-425 to obtain services from the Department and the Department of Human Resources pursuant to subdivision (5) of subsection (a) of G.S. 130A-427 and, if no action has been brought against a vaccine manufacturer, to obtain other relief available pursuant to G.S. 130A-427."

Sec. 149.  G.S. 130A-423(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      (For effective date see note) In order to prevent recovery of duplicate damages, or the imposition of duplicate liability, in the event that an individual seeks an award pursuant to G.S. 130A-427 and also files suit against the manufacturer as permitted by subtitle 2 of Title XXI of the Public Health Service Act and subsection (c) of this section, the following provisions shall apply:

(1)       If, at the time an award is made pursuant to G.S. 130A-427, an individual has already recovered damages from a manufacturer pursuant to a judgment or settlement, the award shall consist only of a commitment to provide services pursuant to subdivision (5) of subsection (a) of G.S. 130A-427.

(2)       If, at any time after an award is made to a claimant pursuant to G.S. 130A-427, an individual recovers damages for the same vaccine-related injury from a manufacturer pursuant to a judgment or settlement, the individual who recovers the damages shall reimburse the State for all amounts previously recovered from the State in the prior proceeding.  Before a defendant in any action for a vaccine-related injury pays any amount to a plaintiff to discharge a judgment or settlement, he shall request from the Secretary and the Secretary of Human Resources a statement itemizing any reimbursement owed by the plaintiff pursuant to this subdivision, and, if the any reimbursement is owed by the plaintiff, plaintiff to either department, the defendant shall pay the reimbursable amounts, as determined by the each Secretary, directly to the Department of Human Resources. the department to which such reimbursement is owed.  This payment shall discharge the plaintiff's obligations to the State under this subdivision and any obligation the defendant may have to the plaintiff with respect to these amounts.

(3)       If:

a.         An award has been made to a claimant for an element of damages pursuant to G.S. 130A-427; and

b.