GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 13.  G.S. 76-40(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      The provisions of this section, in the coastal waters of this State, shall be enforced by the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development. In the inland waters of the State, the provisions of this section shall be enforced by the Wildlife Resources Commission. The Department of Natural Resources and Community Development and the Wildlife Resources Commission shall cooperate with the Department of Water and Air Resources in the enforcement of this section."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 87-88(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       Use of Well for Recharge or Disposal. - No well shall be used for recharge, injection or disposal purposes without prior permission from the Environmental Management Commission after consultation with and recommendation by the Department of Human Resources."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 87-91(b) reads as rewritten: