GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any commissioner may be removed from office by the Governor upon charges and after a hearing."

Sec. 111.  G.S. 113-259(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The first Council member shall be the principal State official with marine fishery management responsibility and expertise in the State State, which official is the Fisheries Director of the Division of Marine Fisheries of the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development, or the designee of such official. or his designee."

Sec. 112.  G.S. 113-268(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      The Department may, either before or after the institution of any other action or proceeding authorized by this section, institute a civil action for injunctive relief to restrain a violation or threatened violation of subsections (a), (b), or (c) of this section pursuant to G.S. 113-131.  The action shall be brought in the superior court of the county in which the violation or threatened violation is occurring or about to occur and shall be in the name of the State upon the relation of the Secretary of Natural Resources and Community Development.  The court, in issuing any final order in any action brought pursuant to this subsection may, in its discretion, award costs of litigation including reasonable attorney and expert-witness fees to any party."

Sec. 113.  G.S. 113-291.4(i) reads as rewritten: