GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The applicant must submit with the application a check or money order payable to the Department or the city or county, as the case may be, constituting a reasonable fee (not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00) for a minor development permit and not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00) for a major development permit) set by the Commission to cover the administrative costs in processing the said application."

Sec. 133.  G.S. 113A-121(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In cities and counties that have developed approved implementation and enforcement programs, applications for permits for minor developments shall be considered and determined by the designated local official of the city or county as the case may be.  In cities and counties that have not developed approved implementation and enforcement programs, such applications shall be considered and determined by the Secretary of Natural Resources and Community Development.  Minor development projects proposed to be undertaken by a local government within its own permit-letting jurisdiction shall be considered and determined by the Secretary of Natural Resources and Community Development."

Sec. 134.  G.S. 113A-123(b) reads as rewritten: