GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 623

HOUSE BILL 1150

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSURE OF PLUMBING AND HEATING CONTRACTORS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 87-21 reads as rewritten:

"§ 87-21. Definitions; contractors licensed by Board; examination; posting license, etc.

(a)       Definitions. - For the purpose of this Article:

(1)       The word 'plumbing' is hereby defined to be the system of pipes, fixtures, apparatus and appurtenances, installed upon the premises, or in a building, to supply water thereto and to convey sewage or other waste therefrom.

(2)       The phrase 'heating, group number one' shall be deemed and held to be the heating system of a building, which requires the use of high or low pressure steam, vapor or hot water, including all piping, ducts, and mechanical equipment appurtenant thereto, within, adjacent to or connected with a building, for comfort heating.

(3)       The phrase 'heating, group number two' means an air conditioning system which consists of an assemblage of interacting components producing conditioned air for comfort cooling by the lowering of temperature, and having a mechanical refrigeration capacity in excess of fifteen tons, and which circulates air.

(4)       The phrase 'heating, group number three' shall be deemed and held to be a direct heating system of a building which produces heat to raise the temperature of the space within the building for the purpose of comfort in which electric heating elements or products of combustion exchange heat either directly with the building supply air or indirectly through a heat exchanger and using an air distribution system of ducts. A heating system requiring air distribution ducts and supplied by ground water or utilizing a coil supplied by water from a domestic hot water heater not exceeding 150~ Fahrenheit requires either plumbing or heating group number one license to extend piping from valved connections in the domestic hot water system to the heating coil and requires either heating group number one or heating group number three license for installation of coil, duct work, controls, drains and related appurtenances.