GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A city may prepare environmental impact studies and preliminary engineering work in connection with the establishment of a roadway corridor official map or amendments to a roadway corridor official map.  When a city prepares a roadway corridor official map for a street or highway that has been designated a State responsibility pursuant to G.S. 136-66.2, the environmental impact study and preliminary engineering work shall be reviewed and approved by the Department of Transportation."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 136-66.3(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A municipality is authorized to make improvements to portions of the State highway system lying within the municipal corporate limits utilizing local funds that have been authorized for that purpose by a vote of the citizens of the municipality.  A municipality is authorized and empowered to acquire land by dedication and acceptance, purchase, or eminent domain, and make improvements to portions of the State highway system lying within or outside the municipal corporate limits utilizing local funds that have been authorized for that purpose by a vote of the citizens of the municipality.  The governing body of the municipality may call a special referendum at any time to allow this use of funds.  The total cost of the improvements authorized by this subsection shall be the responsibility of the municipality and shall not be participated in by the Department of Transportation, nor shall the construction of improvements be a consideration for any other project by the Department of Transportation.  All improvements to the State highway system shall be done in accordance with the specifications and requirements of the Department of Transportation and shall be set forth in an agreement entered into between the municipality and the Department.  The Board of Transportation shall not give consideration to or credit for such locally financed improvements in the Transportation Improvement Program under G.S. 143B-350(f)(4)."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 136-66.3(f) reads as rewritten: