GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Transportation shall not charge a municipality any interest on its agreed upon share of rights-of-way costs.  The Secretary shall report in writing, on a monthly basis, to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations on all agreements entered into between municipalities and the Department of Transportation.  The report shall state in summary form the contents of such agreements."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 136-66.10(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Whenever a tract of land located within the territorial jurisdiction of a city or county's zoning or subdivision control ordinance or any other land use control ordinance authorized by local act is proposed for subdivision or for use pursuant to a zoning or building permit, and a portion of it is embraced within a corridor for a street or highway on a plan established and adopted pursuant to G.S. 136-66.2 for a street or highway that is included in the Department of Transportation's "Transportation Improvement Program", a city or county zoning or subdivision ordinance may provide for the dedication of right-of-way within that corridor pursuant to any applicable legal authority, or: