GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 8B-6.  List of interpreters; coordination of interpreter services.

The Department of Human Resources shall prepare and maintain an up-to-date list of qualified and available interpreters.  A copy of the list shall be provided to each clerk of superior court.  When requested by an appointing authority to provide an interpreter the North Carolina Council for the Hearing Impaired  Division of Services for the Deaf and the Hard of Hearing shall assist in arranging for an interpreter at the time and place needed through its program of community services for the hearing impaired."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 8B-8(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Fees and expenses of interpreters who serve before any State administrative agency are payable by that agency.  The agency shall, upon application to the Department of Administration Department of Human Resources be reimbursed for payments made."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 105-147(25a) reads as rewritten: