GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 533

SENATE BILL 956

 

AN ACT TO CREATE A NEW COUNCIL AND DIVISION FOR THE DEAF AND THE HARD OF HEARING.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Part 24 of Article 3 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes is repealed.

Sec. 2.  Article 3 of Chapter 143B is amended by adding a new Part to read:

"Part 29.

"Council for the Deaf and the Hard of Hearing;

Division of Services for the Deaf and the Hard of Hearing.

"§ 143B-216.30.  Definitions.

The following definitions shall apply throughout this Part unless otherwise specified:

(1)       'Council' means the Council for the Deaf and the Hard of Hearing of the Department of Human Resources.