GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 53

HOUSE BILL 41

 

AN ACT TO REQUIRE PUBLIC NOTICE WHEN A SIGNIFICANT MODIFICATION IS PROPOSED TO A MAJOR CAMA PERMIT APPLICATION OR TO A PREVIOUSLY ISSUED MAJOR CAMA PERMIT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 113A-119(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Upon receipt of an any application, a significant  modification to an application for a major permit, or an application to modify substantially a previously issued major permit, the Secretary shall issue public notice of the proposed development (i) by mailing a copy of the application, application or modification, or a brief description thereof together with a statement indicating where a detailed copy of the proposed development may be inspected, to any citizen or group which has filed a request to be notified of the proposed development, and to any interested State agency; (ii) by posting or causing to be posted a notice at the location of the proposed development stating that an application application, a modification of an application for a major permit, or an application to modify a previously issued major permit for development has been made, where the application or modification may be inspected, and the time period for comments; and (iii) by publishing notice of the application or modification at least once in one newspaper of general circulation in the county or counties wherein the development would be located at least 20 days before final action on a major permit and at least seven days before final action on a permit under G.S. 113A-121 or before the beginning of the hearing on a permit under G.S. 113A-122. The notice shall set out that any comments on the development should be submitted to the Secretary by a specified date, not to exceed less than 15 days from the date of the newspaper publication of the notice. notice or 15 days after mailing of the mailed notice, whichever is later.  Public notice under this subsection is mandatory. mandatory, except for a proposed modification to an application for a minor permit or proposed modification of a previously issued minor permit that does not substantially alter the original project.

Sec. 2.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 11th day of April, 1989.