GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (75%) of its fair retail market value. value, whether or not the
motor vehicle has been declared a total loss by an insurer. Repairs
shall include the cost of parts and labor. Fair market retail values
shall be as found in the NADA Pricing Guide Book or other publications approved
by the Commissioner."
Sec. 2. Section 4 of Chapter 1105 of the 1987 Session Laws reads as rewritten:
"Sec. 4. Sections 1 and 2 of this act are effective upon
ratification and shall expire June 30, 1989, at which time those laws shall
read as they did on January 1, 1988. Section 3 of this act shall
become effective October 1, 1988, and applies to offenses committed on or after
that date."
Sec. 3. G.S. 20-71.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-71.3. Titles and registration cards to be branded.
Motor Vehicle certificates of title and registration cards
issued pursuant to G.S. 20-57 shall be branded. As used herein 'branded'
means that the title and registration card shall contain a designation that
discloses if the vehicle is classified as (a) Flood Vehicle, (b) Non-U.S.A.
Vehicle, (c) Reconstructed Vehicle, (d) Salvage Motor Vehicle, or (e) Salvage
Rebuilt Vehicle or other classification authorized by law. Any motor
vehicle damaged by collision or other occurrence which is to be retitled in
this State shall be subject to preliminary and final inspections by the
Enforcement Section of the Division, and the Division shall refuse to issue a
title to a vehicle which has not undergone a preliminary inspection. Any
motor vehicle which has been branded in another state shall be branded with the
nearest applicable brand specified in this section, except that no junk vehicle
or vehicle that has been branded junk in another state shall be titled or
registered. A motor vehicle titled in another state and damaged by
collision or other occurrence may be repaired and an unbranded title issued in
North Carolina only if the cost of repairs, including parts and labor, does
not exceed seventy-five percent (75%) of its fair market retail value. value
and satisfactory evidence is given to the Division that the vehicle would be
eligible for the issuance of an unbranded title in the state in which it is
titled. The Commissioner shall prepare necessary forms and may adopt
regulations required to carry out the provisions of this Part 3A. The
title shall reflect the branding until surrendered to or cancelled by the
Commissioner."
Sec. 4. G.S. 20-71.4(a) reads as rewritten: