GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 25

SENATE BILL 183

 

AN ACT TO TRANSFER THE AUTHORITY TO REGULATE THE ENTRY OF LP GAS SERVICE PIPING INTO A BUILDING FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE TO THE NORTH CAROLINA BUILDING CODE COUNCIL.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 119-54 reads as rewritten:

"§ 119-54.  Purpose; definitions. definitions; scope of Article.

(a)       It is the purpose of this Article to provide for the adoption and promulgation of a code of safety, and such rules and regulations setting forth minimum general standards of safety for the design, construction, location, installation, and operation of the equipment used in handling, storing, measuring, transporting, distributing, and utilizing liquefied petroleum gases and to provide for the administration and enforcement of the code and such rules and regulations thereby adopted. Words used in this Article shall be defined as follows:

(1)       'Board' means the North Carolina Board of Agriculture.

(2)       'Commissioner' means the Commissioner of Agriculture or his designated agent.

(3)       'Dealer' means any person, firm, or corporation who is engaged in or desires to engage in:

a.         The business of selling or otherwise dealing in liquefied petroleum gases which require handling, storing, measuring, transporting, or distributing liquefied petroleum gas; or

b.         The business of installing, servicing, repairing, adjusting, connecting, or disconnecting containers, equipment, or appliances which use liquefied gas. A person who engages in any of the aforementioned activities only in connection with his or his employer's use of liquefied petroleum gas and not as a business shall not be deemed to be a 'dealer' for the purposes of this Article.

(4)       'Liquefied petroleum gas' means any material which is composed predominantly of any of the following hydrocarbons, or mixtures of the same: propane, propylene, butanes (normal butanes or isobutane), butylenes.

(b)       This Article does not apply to the design, construction, location, installation, or operation of equipment or facilities covered by the Building Code pursuant to Article 9 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 2. G.S. 143-138(b) reads as rewritten: