GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In addition, the Code may contain regulations concerning minimum efficiency requirements for replacement water heaters, which shall consider reasonable availability from manufacturers to meet installation space requirements."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 143-136(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Creation; Membership; Terms. - There is hereby created a Building Code Council, which shall be composed of 12 13 members appointed by the Governor, consisting of one registered architect, one licensed general contractor, one registered architect or licensed general contractor specializing in residential design or construction, one registered engineer practicing structural engineering, one registered engineer practicing mechanical engineering, one