GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1989 SESSION
CHAPTER 109
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 87-1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 87-1. 'General contractor' defined; exceptions.
For the purpose of this Article any person or firm or
corporation who for a fixed price, commission, fee or wage, undertakes to bid upon
or to construct or who undertakes to superintend or manage, on his own behalf
or for any person, firm or corporation that is not licensed as a general
contractor pursuant to this Article, the construction of any building,
highway, public utilities, grading or any improvement or structure where the
cost of the undertaking is thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) forty-five
thousand dollars ($45,000) or more, shall be deemed to be a 'general
contractor' engaged in the business of general contracting in the State of
North Carolina.
This section shall not apply to persons or firms or corporations furnishing or erecting industrial equipment, power plant equipment, radial brick chimneys, and monuments.
This section shall not apply to any person or firm or corporation who constructs a building on land owned by that person, firm or corporation when such building is intended for use by that person, firm or corporation after completion."
Sec. 2. G.S. 87-14 reads as rewritten:
"§ 87-14. Regulations as to issue of building permits.
Any person, firm or corporation, upon making application to
the building inspector or such other authority of any incorporated city, town