GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1010

SENATE BILL 1499

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE SENTENCING JUDGES WITH THE DISCRETION TO SUSPEND A SENTENCE TO A TERM OF IMPRISONMENT AND PLACE A YOUTHFUL OFFENDER ON PROBATION, WITH THE CONDITION THAT THE OFFENDER COMPLETE THE IMPACT PROGRAM.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 15A-1343(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    Special Conditions. - In addition to the regular conditions of probation specified in subsection (b), the court may, as a condition of probation, require that during the probation the defendant comply with one or more of the following special conditions:

(1)       Undergo available medical or psychiatric treatment and remain in a specified institution if required for that purpose.

(2)       Attend or reside in a facility providing rehabilitation, instruction, recreation, or residence for persons on probation.

(2a)     Submit to a period of imprisonment in a facility for youthful offenders for a minimum of 90 days or a maximum of 120 days under special probation, reference G.S. 15A-1351(a) or G.S. 15A-1344(e), and abide by all rules and regulations as provided in conjunction with the Intensive Motivational Program of Alternative Correctional Treatment (IMPACT), which provides an atmosphere for learning personal confidence, personal responsibility, self-respect, and respect for attitudes and value systems.

(3)       Submit to imprisonment required for special probation under G.S. 15A-1351(a) or G.S. 15A-1344(e).

(4)       Surrender his driver's license to the clerk of superior court, and not operate a motor vehicle for a period specified by the court.

(5)       Compensate the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources or the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission, as the case may be, for the replacement costs of any marine and estuarine resources or any wildlife resources which were taken, injured, removed, harmfully altered, damaged or destroyed as a result of a criminal offense of which the defendant was convicted. If any investigation is required by officers or agents of the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources or the Wildlife Resources Commission in determining the extent of the destruction of resources involved, the court may include compensation of the agency for investigative costs as a condition of probation.