GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       by deleting the phrases "under the provisions of G.S. 41-2.1" and "against such deposit or stock" in the first sentence of the second paragraph of that section;

(3)       by deleting the phrase "such taxes as may be due on such deposit or stock are paid, or when" in the second sentence of the second paragraph of that section; and

(4) by deleting the phrase "the succession to such securities, deposits, asssets, or property, but in" in the third paragraph of that section and substituting the phrase "property transferred by the decedent.  In".

Sec. 2.  G.S. 105-130.4 is amended by inserting a new subsection (s) to read as follows and by relettering the succeeding subsection accordingly:

"(s)      All business income of an air or water transportation corporation shall be apportioned by a fraction, the numerator of which is the corporation's revenue ton miles in this State and the denominator of which is the corporation's revenue ton miles everywhere.  The term 'revenue ton mile' means one ton of passengers, freight, mail, or other cargo carried one mile.  In making this computation, a passenger is considered to weigh two hundred pounds."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 105-130.5(c)(3) is rewritten to read:

"(3)      No deduction is allowed for any direct or indirect expenses related to income not taxed under this Division; provided, no adjustment shall be made under this subsection for adjustments addressed in G.S. 105-130.5(a) and (b)."