GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(s)      All business income of an air or water transportation corporation shall be apportioned by a fraction, the numerator of which is the corporation's revenue ton miles in this State and the denominator of which is the corporation's revenue ton miles everywhere.  The term 'revenue ton mile' means one ton of passengers, freight, mail, or other cargo carried one mile.  In making this computation, a passenger is considered to weigh two hundred pounds."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 105-130.5(c)(3) is rewritten to read:

"(3)      No deduction is allowed for any direct or indirect expenses related to income not taxed under this Division; provided, no adjustment shall be made under this subsection for adjustments addressed in G.S. 105-130.5(a) and (b)."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 105-130.10 is amended by deleting the last sentence of that section.

Sec. 5.  G.S. 105-147(13) is amended by deleting the sentence immediately preceding paragraph c. of that subdivision.