GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 799

SENATE BILL 771

 

AN ACT TO LIMIT THE LIABILITY OF A DIRECTOR, TRUSTEE, OR OFFICER OF A RELIGIOUS SOCIETY, A FRATERNAL SOCIETY OR ORDER, OR A NONPROFIT CORPORATION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 61-1 is amended by designating the present section as subsection (a) and by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b) A person serving as a trustee appointed pursuant to subsection (a) of this section or a director or officer of a religious society shall be immune individually from civil liability for monetary damages, except to the extent covered by insurance, for any act or failure to act arising out of this service, except where the person:

(1)       is compensated for his services beyond reimbursement for expenses,

(2)       was not acting within the scope of his official duties, 

(3)       was not acting in good faith,