GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 130A-22(b) is amended by deleting the phrase "five thousand dollars ($5,000)" and substituting the phrase "twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000)".

Sec. 2.  G.S. 130A-313(10) is amended by adding a sentence after the end of the first sentence in the subsection to read:

"Two or more water systems that are adjacent and are owned or operated by the same supplier of water and that together serve 15 or more service connections or 25 or more persons is a public water system."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 130A-321(a)(1)a. is amended by deleting the phrase "despite application of the best technology, treatment techniques or other means which the Secretary finds are generally" and substituting the phrase "after application of the best technology, treatment techniques, or other means which the Secretary finds are".

Sec. 4.  G.S. 130A-321(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: