GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] for that purpose by or on behalf of the persons entitled thereto. The
court costs and attorney's fee incident to the action shall be taxed against
the person whose refusal to comply with the provisions of G.S. 28A-25-1(a) or
G.S. 28A-25-1.1(a) made the action necessary. The heir or creditor
or devisee to whom payment, delivery, transfer or issuance is made is
answerable and accountable therefore to any duly qualified personal
representative or collector of the decedent's estate or to any other person
having an interest in the estate."
Sec. 3. G.S. 28A-25-3(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) If there has been no
personal representative or collector appointed by the clerk of superior court,
the heir or creditor or devisee who has collected personal property
of the decedent by affidavit pursuant to G.S. 28A-25-1 or G.S. 28A-25-1.1
shall:
(1) Disburse and
distribute the same property in the following order:
a. To the payment of the surviving spouse's year's allowance and the children's year's allowance assigned in accordance with G.S. 30-15 through G.S. 30-33;
b. To the payment of the debts and claims against the estate of the decedent in the order of priority set forth in G.S. 28A-19-6, or to the reimbursement of any person who has already made payment thereof;
c. To the distribution of the remainder of the personal property to the persons entitled thereto under the provisions of the will or of the Intestate Succession Act; and
(2) File an affidavit with
the clerk of superior court that he has collected the personal property
of the decedent and the manner in which he has disbursed and distributed the
same. This final affidavit shall be filed within 90 days of the date of
filing of the qualifying affidavit provided for in G.S. 28A-25-1 or G.S.
28A-25-1.1. If the heir or creditor or devisee cannot file
the final affidavit within 90 days, he shall file a report with the clerk
within that time period stating his reasons. Upon determining that the
heir or creditor or devisee has good reason not to file the final
affidavit within 90 days, the clerk may extend the time for filing up to one
year from the date of filing the qualifying affidavit."
Sec. 4. G.S. 28A-25-4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 28A-25-4. Clerk may compel
compliance.-If any heir or creditor who has
collected personal property of the decedent by affidavit pursuant to
G.S. 28A-25-1 or G.S. 28A-25-1.1 shall fail to make distribution or file