GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 3.  G.S. 40A-3(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(9a) Protecting and conserving watershed areas and municipal drinking water supplies to prevent the impairment thereof or maintaining the purity and quality of reservoir waters."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 40A-42(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a) When a local public condemnor is acquiring property by  condemnation for a purpose set out in G.S. 40A-3(b)(1), (4) or 7 or when a city is acquiring property for a purpose set out in G.S. 160A-311(1), (2), (3), (4), (6),  or 7  (7), or (8) or G.S. 40A-3(b)(9a), or when a county is acquiring property for a purpose set out in G.S. 153A-274(1), (2) or (3) , (3) or (5), or G.S. 40A-3(b)(9a),  title to the property and the right to immediate possession shall vest pursuant to this subsection. Unless an action for injunctive relief has been initiated, title to the property specified in the complaint,  together with the right to immediate possession thereof, shall vest in the condemnor upon the filing of the complaint and the making of the deposit in accordance with G.S. 40A-41."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 160A-407 reads as rewritten: