GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(6)      'Pool program' shall mean a program of the authority whereby separate financings for obligors are combined into one or more pools for purposes of sale.  The credit of such financings or the pool may be enhanced by participation in a federal program, by a guaranty such as a surety bond, insurance or a letter of credit, by additional collateral or by any other device, fund or guaranty by any person other than the authority, under which payment of bonds or the obligations of an obligor under a financing agreement shall be guaranteed, in whole or in part, by such person or persons."

Sec. 4.1  G.S. 159D-3(9) is rewritten to read:

"(9)      'Obligor' shall mean collectively the operator and any others (including, but not by way of limitation, any other person, collateral device or fund that shall be obligated to pay) who or which shall be obligated under a financing agreement or guaranty agreement or other contract or agreement to make payments to, or for the benefit of, the holders of bonds of the authority.  Any requirement of an obligor may be satisfied by any one or more persons who are defined collectively by this Chapter as the obligor."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 159D-4(a) is amended by rewriting the first paragraph to read: