GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Abstracts prepared under this subsection shall be signed by the members of the State Board of Elections in their official capacity and shall have the great seal of the State affixed thereto."

Sec. 4.  The first sentence of G.S. 163-175 is amended  by deleting "at the county courthouse", and substituting "at the county courthouse or at the office of the county board of elections (the choice of location to be at the option of the county board of elections)".

Sec. 4.1.  The sixth paragraph of G.S. 163-41 (a) is amended by deleting "three registered voters", and substituting "two registered voters".  That paragraph is further amended by adding the following at the end:  "Provided that if only one name is submitted by the fifth day preceding the date on which appointments are to be made, by a party for judge of election by the chairman of one of the two political parties in the county having the greatest numbers of registered voters in the State, the county board of elections must appoint that person."

Sec. 5.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 26th day of June, 1987.