GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] CHAPTER 43

SENATE BILL 23

 

AN ACT TO DELETE REFERENCES IN THE PROPERTY TAX STATUTES TO THE OBSOLETE POSITION OF LIST TAKER.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-273(10) is repealed.

Sec. 2.  G.S. 105-296 is amended as follows:

(1)       by deleting the words "and appraising" in the first sentence of that section and substituting the phrase ", appraisal, and assessment";

(2)       by deleting the words "or she" and the words "or her respective" in subsection (b) of that section; and

(3)       by deleting subsections (d), (e), (f), and (i).

Sec. 3.  G.S. 105-298 is repealed.

Sec. 4.  G.S. 105-303(b)(2) and 105-308 are each amended by deleting the phrase "(or proper list taker)".

Sec. 5.  The last paragraph of G.S. 105-307 is rewritten to read:

"The assessor may conduct preparatory work before the listing period begins, but he may not make a final appraisal of property before the day as of which the value of the property is to be determined under G.S. 105-285."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 105-309 is amended as follows:

(1)       by deleting the words "or proper list taker" in subsection (a);

(2)       by deleting the words "or list taker" in subsection (b) and in subdivision (d)(2); and

(3)       by rewriting subdivision (d) (1) to read: