GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       by deleting subsections (d), (e), (f), and (i).

Sec. 3.  G.S. 105-298 is repealed.

Sec. 4.  G.S. 105-303(b)(2) and 105-308 are each amended by deleting the phrase "(or proper list taker)".

Sec. 5.  The last paragraph of G.S. 105-307 is rewritten to read:

"The assessor may conduct preparatory work before the listing period begins, but he may not make a final appraisal of property before the day as of which the value of the property is to be determined under G.S. 105-285."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 105-309 is amended as follows:

(1)       by deleting the words "or proper list taker" in subsection (a);

(2)       by deleting the words "or list taker" in subsection (b) and in subdivision (d)(2); and

(3)       by rewriting subdivision (d) (1) to read:

"(1)      If the assessor considers it necessary to obtain a complete listing of personal property, he may require a taxpayer to submit additional information, inventories, or itemized lists of personal property."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 105-311(a) is amended by deleting the words "or proper list taker".

Sec. 8.  G.S. 105-328 is amended as follows:

(1)       by rewriting subdivisions (b) (2) and (3) to read: