GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 6.  G.S. 105-309 is amended as follows:

(1)       by deleting the words "or proper list taker" in subsection (a);

(2)       by deleting the words "or list taker" in subsection (b) and in subdivision (d)(2); and

(3)       by rewriting subdivision (d) (1) to read:

"(1)      If the assessor considers it necessary to obtain a complete listing of personal property, he may require a taxpayer to submit additional information, inventories, or itemized lists of personal property."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 105-311(a) is amended by deleting the words "or proper list taker".

Sec. 8.  G.S. 105-328 is amended as follows:

(1)       by rewriting subdivisions (b) (2) and (3) to read:

"(2)      With the approval of the governing body, a municipal assessor may employ listers, appraisers, and clerical assistants necessary to carry out the listing, appraisal, assessing, and billing functions required by law.

(3)       A municipal assessor and the persons employed by him have the same powers and duties as their county equivalents with respect to property subject to taxation by a city or town."; and

(2)       by deleting the phrase "list takers, and assistants" each time it appears in subdivision (b) (6) and substituting the phrase "and persons employed by an assessor".

Sec. 9.  This act is effective upon ratification.