GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 7.  G.S. 143-143.10(b) is amended by adding a new section to read:

"(5)      To file against the bond posted by a licensee for warranty repairs and service on behalf of a buyer."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 143-143.15(a) is rewritten to read:

"(a)      Manufactured homes shall be set up and anchored in accordance with the standards adopted by the Commissioner."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 143-143.16(2)(b) and G.S. 143-143.16(4) are each amended by deleting the words "federal or State standards" and inserting in lieu thereof "standards adopted by the Commissioner."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 143-145(7) is rewritten to read:

"(7)      'Manufactured home' means a structure, transportable in one or more sections, which in the traveling mode is eight body feet or more in width, or 40 body feet or more in length, or, when erected on site, is 320 or more square feet; and which is built on a permanent chassis and designed to be used as a dwelling, with or without permanent foundation when connected to the required utilities, including the plumbing, heating, air conditioning and electrical systems contained therein.  'Manufactured home' includes any structure that meets all of the requirements of this subsection except the size requirements and with respect to which the manufacturer voluntarily files a certification required by the Secretary of the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development and complies with the standards established under the National Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards Act of 1974, 42 U.S.C.  §5401, et seq.

For manufactured homes built prior to June 15, 1976, 'manufactured home' means a portable manufactured housing unit designed for transportation on its own chassis and placement on a temporary  or semipermanent foundation having a measurement of over 32 feet in length and over eight feet in width.  'Manufactured home' also means a double-wide manufactured home, which is two or more portable manufactured housing units designed for transportation on their own chassis that connect on site for placement on a temporary or semipermanent foundation having a measurement of over 32 feet in length and over eight feet in width."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 143-146(a) is amended by adding to the end the following: