GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is amended by redesignating Part 2 of Article 9A as "Article 9B".

Sec. 3.  Articles 9B, 9C, and 9D of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes are respectively redesignated as Articles 9C, 9D and 9E.

Sec. 4.  G.S. 143-143.9(3) is amended by placing a period after "Commissioner" in the first line and deleting the rest of the subsection.

Sec. 5.  G.S. 143-143.9(6) is amended by substituting "or" for "and" between "width" and "is".

Sec. 6.  G.S. 143-143.10(b)(3) is rewritten to read:

"(3)      To receive and resolve complaints from buyers of manufactured homes and from persons in the manufactured housing industry, in connection with the warranty, warranty service, licensing requirements or any other provision under this Article; and..."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 143-143.10(b) is amended by adding a new section to read:

"(5)      To file against the bond posted by a licensee for warranty repairs and service on behalf of a buyer."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 143-143.15(a) is rewritten to read:

"(a)      Manufactured homes shall be set up and anchored in accordance with the standards adopted by the Commissioner."