GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 11.  G.S. 143-146(a) is amended by adding to the end the following:

"This Article is intended to provide to the Commissioner all necessary authority to enable the State to obtain approval as a State Administrative Agency under the provisions of the National Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards Act of 1974."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 143-146(e) is rewritten to read: