GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 237

HOUSE BILL 698

 

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 54B OF THE GENERAL STATUTES TO MAKE TECHNICAL CHANGES RELATING TO SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIATIONS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 54B-8(c) is amended by adding the word "association" between the words "federal" and "and" in the second sentence.

Sec. 2.  G.S. 54B-17 is amended by deleting the second sentence and adding the following language:

"Contracts for such insurance may be made only with an insurance corporation created by an act of Congress."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 54B-33 is amended by:  (a) deleting subsection (c) and adding the following language:

"(c)      The association shall submit a plan of conversion as a part of the application to the Administrator, and he may approve it with or without amendment, if it appears that: