GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       Repealing subsection (g).

Sec. 4.  G.S. 54B-70 is amended by rewriting subsection (m) to read as follows:

"(m)     Claims against a State association in receivership shall have the following order of priority for payment:

(1)       Costs, expenses and debts of the association incurred on or after the date of the appointment of the receiver, including compensation for the receiver;

(2)       Claims of holders of special purpose or thrift accounts;

(3)       Claims of holders of withdrawable accounts;

(4)       Claims of general creditors;

(5)       Claims of stockholders of a stock association;

(6)       All remaining assets to members and stockholders in an amount proportionate to their holdings as of the date of the appointment of the receiver."

Sec. 5.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 25th day of May, 1987.