GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Authority shall take such actions and require the execution of such instruments deemed appropriate by it to permit the recovery, in connection with any such obligations or any interest or participation therein acquired by the Authority, of the amount to which the Authority may be rightfully entitled, and otherwise to enforce and protect its rights and interest thereto."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 116-209 reads as rewritten:

"§ 116-209.  Reserve Trust Fund created; transfer of Escheat Fund; pledge of security interest for payment of bonds; administration.-The appropriation made to the Authority under this Article shall be used exclusively for the purpose of acquiring contingent or vested rights in obligations which it may acquire under this Article; such appropriations, payments, revenue and interest as well as other income received in connection with such obligations is hereby established as a trust fund. Such fund shall be used for the purposes of the Authority other than maintenance and operation.

The maintenance and operating expenses of the Authority shall be paid from funds specifically appropriated for such purposes. No part of the trust fund established under this section shall be expended for such purposes.

The State Treasurer shall be the custodian of the assets of the Authority and shall invest them in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 147-69.2 and 147-69.3. All payments from the accounts thereof shall be made by him issued upon vouchers signed by such persons as are designated by the Authority. A duly attested copy of a resolution of the Authority designating such persons and bearing on its face the specimen signatures of such persons shall be filed with the State Treasurer as his authority for issuing warrants upon such vouchers.

The trust fund is designated 'Reserve Trust Fund' and shall be maintained by the Authority, except as otherwise provided, pursuant to the provisions of this Article, as security for or insurance respecting any bonds or other obligations issued by the Authority under this Article. The corpus of the Escheat Fund, including all future additions other than the income, are transferred to, and become, a part of the Reserve Trust Fund and shall be accounted for, administered, invested, reinvested, used and applied as provided in G.S. 116A-8, 116A-9 and 116A-10 Chapter 116B of the General Statutes.