GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Authority may pledge and vest a security interest in all or any part of the Reserve Trust Fund by resolution adopted or trust agreement approved by it as security for or insurance respecting the payment of bonds or other obligations issued under this Article. The Reserve Trust Fund shall be held, administered, invested, reinvested, used and applied as provided in any resolution adopted or trust agreement approved by the Authority, subject to the provisions of this Article and G.S. 116A-8 through 116A- 11 Chapter 116B of the General Statutes."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 116-209.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 116-209.3.  Additional powers.-The Authority is authorized to develop and administer programs and perform all functions necessary or convenient to promote and facilitate the making and insuring of student loans and providing  such other student loan assistance and services as the Authority shall deem necessary or desirable for carrying out the purposes of this Article and for qualifying for loans, grants, insurance and other benefits and assistance under any program of the United States now or hereafter authorized fostering student loans. There shall be established and maintained a trust fund which shall be designated 'State Education Assistance Authority Loan Fund' (the 'Loan Fund') which may be used by the Authority in making student loans directly or through agents or independent contractors, insuring student loans, acquiring, purchasing, endorsing or guaranteeing promissory notes, contracts, obligations or other legal instruments evidencing student loans made by banks, educational institutions, nonprofit corporations or other eligible lenders, and for defraying the expenses of operation and administration of the Authority for which other funds are not available to the Authority. There shall be deposited to the credit of such Loan Fund the proceeds (exclusive of accrued interest) derived from the sale of its revenue bonds by the Authority and any other moneys made available to the Authority for the making or insuring of student loans or the purchase of obligations. There shall also be deposited to the credit of the Loan Fund surplus funds from time to time transferred by the Authority from the sinking fund. Such Loan Fund shall be maintained as a revolving fund. There is also deposited to the credit of the Loan Fund the income derived from the investment or deposit of the Escheat Fund distributed to the Authority pursuant to G.S. 116A-9 G.S. 116B-37. The income shall be held, administered and applied by the Authority as provided in any resolution adopted or trust agreement approved by the Authority, subject to the provisions of