GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 227

SENATE BILL 433

 

AN ACT TO MODIFY THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE EDUCATION ASSISTANCE AUTHORITY.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 116-201(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The purpose of this Article is to authorize a system of financial assistance, consisting of grants, loans, work-study or other employment, and other aids, for qualified residents of the State to assist qualified students to enable them to obtain an education beyond the high school level by attending public or private educational institutions. The General Assembly has found and hereby declares that it is in the public interest and essential to the welfare and well-being of the inhabitants of the State and to the proper growth and development of the State to foster and provide financial assistance to residents of the State, to properly qualified therefor, students in order to help them to obtain an education beyond the high school level. The General Assembly has further found that many residents of the State students who are fully qualified to enroll in appropriate educational institutions for furthering their education beyond the high school level lack the financial means and are unable, without financial assistance as authorized under this Article, to pay the cost of such education, with a consequent irreparable loss to the State of valuable talents vital to its welfare. The General Assembly has determined that the establishment of a proper system of financial assistance for such objective purpose serves a public purpose and is fully consistent with the long established policy of the State to encourage, promote and assist the education of the people of the State to enhance economic development."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 116-201(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      As used in this Article, the following terms shall have the following meanings unless the context indicates a contrary intent:

(1)       'Article' or 'this Article' means this Article 23 of the General Statutes of North Carolina, presently comprising G.S. 116-201 through 116-109.23 [116-209.23] 116-209.24;

(2)       'Authority' means the State Education Assistance Authority created by this Article or, if the Authority is abolished, the board, body, commission or agency succeeding to its principal functions, or on whom the powers given by this Article to the Authority shall be conferred by law;

(3)       'Bond resolution' or 'resolution' when used in relation to the issuance of bonds is deemed to mean either any resolution authorizing the issuance of bonds or any trust agreement or other instrument securing any bonds;

(4)       'Bonds' or 'revenue bonds' means the obligations authorized to be issued by the Authority under this Article, which may consist of revenue bonds, revenue refunding bonds, bond anticipation notes and other notes and obligations, evidencing the Authority's obligation to repay borrowed money from revenues, funds and other money pledged or made available therefor by the Authority under this Article;

(5)       'Eligible institution,' with respect to student loans, has the same meaning as the term has in section 1085 of Title 20 of the United States Code;

(6)       'Eligible institution,' with respect to grants and work-study programs, includes the constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina, all state-supported institutions organized and administered pursuant to Chapter 115A of the General Statutes and all private institutions as defined in subdivision (8) of this subsection;

(7)       'Student obligations' means student loan notes and other debt obligations evidencing loans to students which the Authority may make, take, acquire, buy, sell, endorse or guarantee under the provisions of this Article, and may include any direct or indirect interest in the whole or any part of any such notes or obligations;