GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 20-4.01 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(12a)  Gross Vehicle Weight. - The gross vehicle weight is the registered or declared weight of the vehicle.  If no weight is registered or declared, then the gross vehicle weight is the actual weight of the vehicle."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 20-4.01(24a) reads as rewritten:

"(24a)  Offense Involving Impaired Driving. - Any of the following offenses:

a.         Impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1.

b.         Death by vehicle under G.S. 20-141.4 when conviction is based upon impaired driving or a substantially equivalent offense under previous law.

c.         Second degree murder under G.S. 14-17 or involuntary manslaughter under G.S. 14-18 when conviction is based upon impaired driving or a substantially equivalent offense under previous law.

d.         An offense committed in another jurisdiction substantially equivalent to the offenses in subparagraphs a through c.

e.         A repealed or superseded offense substantially equivalent to impaired driving, including offenses under former G.S. 20-138 or G.S. 20-139. 

f.          Impaired driving in a commercial motor vehicle under G.S. 20-138.2, except that convictions of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 and G.S. 20-138.2 arising out of the same transaction shall be considered a single conviction of an offense involving impaired driving for any purpose under this Chapter.

A conviction under former G.S. 20-140(c) is not an offense involving impaired driving."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 20-7(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as otherwise provided in this Article, no person shall operate a motor vehicle on a highway unless such person has first been licensed by the Division under the provisions of this Article for the type or class of vehicle being driven.