GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 7.  G.S. 20-16.2(i)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      That his license will be revoked for at least 10 days if:

a.         Tthe test reveals an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more; and or

b.         He was driving a commercial motor vehicle and the test results reveal an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more."

Sec. 8.  The catch line of G.S. 20-16.5(b) reads as rewritten:  "Revocations for Persons Who Refuse Chemical Analyses or Have Alcohol Concentrations of 0.10 0.04 or More. -"

Sec. 9.  G.S. 20-16.5(b)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      The person:

a.         Willfully refuses to submit to the chemical analysis; or

b.         Has an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more within a relevant time after the driving. ; or

c.         Has an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more within a relevant time after the driving of a commercial motor vehicle."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 20-16.5(b1)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      He has, at any relevant time after the driving, a:

a.         An alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more at any relevant time after the driving; or

b.         An alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more at any relevant time after the driving of a commercial motor vehicle; and".

Sec. 11.  G.S. 20-16.5(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       Costs. - Unless the magistrate or judge orders the revocation rescinded, a person whose license is revoked under this section must pay a fee of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) as costs for the action before his license may be returned under subsection (h).; provided, however, if the revocation is pursuant to G.S. 20-16.5(b)(4)c. or G.S. 20-16.5(b1)(2)b., the fee shall be fifty dollars ($50.00).  The costs collected under this section go to the State."

Sec. 12.  Article 2 of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: