GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 13.  G.S. 20-19 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c2)    When a license is revoked under G.S. 20-17.4, the period of suspension shall be for one year for the first conviction of G.S. 20-138.2, 10 years for the second conviction of G.S. 20-138.2, and for life for a third or subsequent conviction of G.S. 20-138.2.  This period of suspension applies only to a Class A or Class B license and not to a Class C license."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 20-26 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b1)    The registered or declared weight set forth on the vehicle registration card or a certified copy of the Division record sent by the Police Information Network or otherwise is admissible in any judicial or administrative proceeding and shall be prima facie evidence of the registered or declared weight."

Sec. 15.  Chapter 20 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: