GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, the Secretary of Human
Resources shall promulgate standards suitable for these units by January 1,
1988, and shall include these units in the Department's monitoring and
inspection responsibilities. Further, the North Carolina Sheriffs'
Education and Training Standards Commission shall include appropriate training
for Sheriffs and other county law enforcement personnel in regard to the
operation, management and guidelines for county work release centers pursuant
to its authority under G.S. 17E-4."
Sec. 7. G.S. 153A-230.5(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) If a county operates
a non-State funded satellite jail/work release unit that does not comply with
the basic requirements listed in G.S. 153A-230.2 and G.S. 153A-230.3, then the
satellite jail shall be subject to the standards, rules, and regulations to
be promulgated by the Secretary of Human Resources pursuant to Part 2 of
Article 10 of Chapter 153A. Further, the male inmates who are serving
a sentence of 30 days or more in these units shall be regarded as State
prisoners and subject to the rules and regulations of the Department of
Correction, which shall develop policies and procedures for the
operation. If a county is reimbursed for the cost of a prisoner's
keep from an inmate's work release earnings in an amount equal to or greater
than that paid by the Department of Correction to local confinement facilities
under G.S. 148-32.1, the county may not receive additional payments from the
department for the cost of a prisoner's keep. However, if reimbursement
to the county for the cost of a prisoner's keep is less than the amount allowed
under G.S. 148-32.1, the county may receive from the Department of Correction
the difference in the amount received from work release earnings and the amount
paid by the department to local confinement facilities. The department
may promulgate rules regarding such payment arrangements."
Sec. 8. This act shall become effective October 1, 1988.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 12th day of July, 1988.