GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] designed, staffed, and used for the housing of misdemeanants participating in a
work release program. These units shall house misdemeanants only, except
that, if he so chooses, the Sheriff may accept responsibility from the
Department of Correction for the housing of felons who do not present security
risks, who have achieved work release status, and who will be employed on work
release, or for felons committed directly to his custody pursuant to G.S.
15A-1352(b). These units and shall be operated on a full time
basis, i.e., seven days/nights a week."
Sec. 2. G.S. 153A-230.2(a)(6) reads as rewritten:
"(6) Take into consideration the potential number of misdemeanants and the percentage of the county's or counties' misdemeanant population to be diverted from the State prison system,".
Sec. 3. G.S. 153A-230.2(a)(7) reads as rewritten:
"(7) Take into
consideration the utilization of vacant existing buildings
suitable for renovation where appropriate,".
Sec. 4. G.S. 153A-230.3(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) The County shall