GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] release, or for felons committed directly to his custody pursuant to G.S.
15A-1352(b). These units and shall be operated on a full time
basis, i.e., seven days/nights a week."
Sec. 2. G.S. 153A-230.2(a)(6) reads as rewritten:
"(6) Take into consideration the potential number of misdemeanants and the percentage of the county's or counties' misdemeanant population to be diverted from the State prison system,".
Sec. 3. G.S. 153A-230.2(a)(7) reads as rewritten:
"(7) Take into
consideration the utilization of vacant existing buildings
suitable for renovation where appropriate,".
Sec. 4. G.S. 153A-230.3(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) The County shall
offer the program work release programs to both men and women.
male and female misdemeanants, through local facilities for both, or
through a contractual agreement with another entity for either, provided that
such arrangement is in reasonable proximity to the misdemeanant's workplace."
Sec. 5. G.S. 153A-230.3(a)(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) The Sheriff may
accept work release misdemeanants or felons from the Department of
Correction provided that those inmates agree to pay for their upkeep, that
space is available, and that the Sheriff is willing to accept responsibility
for the prisoner after screening. If accepted, these inmates shall
become the sole responsibility of the Sheriff and subject to the rules,
regulations, and policies of the satellite jail/work release unit."
Sec. 6. G.S. 153A-230.4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 153A-230.4. Standards. - The county satellite jail/work release units for