GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1098

HOUSE BILL 1237

 

AN ACT TO REGULATE INVESTMENT ADVISERS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  The General Statutes are amended by adding a new Chapter to read:

"Chapter 78C.  Investment Advisers.

"Article 1.

"Title and Definitions.

"§ 78C-1.  Title. - This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the North Carolina Investment Advisers Act.

"§ 78C-2.  Definitions. - When used in this Chapter, the definitions of G.S. 78A-2 shall apply along with the following, unless the context otherwise requires: