GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1098

HOUSE BILL 1237

 

AN ACT TO REGULATE INVESTMENT ADVISERS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  The General Statutes are amended by adding a new Chapter to read:

"Chapter 78C.  Investment Advisers.

"Article 1.

"Title and Definitions.

"§ 78C-1.  Title. - This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the North Carolina Investment Advisers Act.

"§ 78C-2.  Definitions. - When used in this Chapter, the definitions of G.S. 78A-2 shall apply along with the following, unless the context otherwise requires:

(1)       'Investment adviser' means any person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities, or who, for compensation and as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning securities.  'Investment adviser' also includes financial planners and other persons who, as an integral component of other financially related services, provide the foregoing investment advisory services to others for compensation and as a part of a business or who hold themselves out as providing the foregoing investment advisory services to others for compensation.  'Investment adviser' does not include:

a.         An investment adviser representative or a person excluded from the definition of investment adviser representative pursuant to G.S. 78C-2(4)c.;

b.         A bank, savings institution, or trust company;

c.         A lawyer, accountant, engineer, or teacher whose performance of any such services is solely incidental to the practice of his profession;

d.         A dealer or its salesman whose performance of these services is solely incidental to the conduct of its business as a dealer and who receives no special compensation for them;

e.         A publisher of any newspaper, news column, newsletter, news magazine, or business or financial publication or service, whether communicated in hard copy form, or by electronic means, or otherwise, that does not consist of the rendering of advice on the basis of the specific investment situation of each client;

f.          A person solely by virtue of such person's services to or on behalf of any 'business development company' as defined in Section 202(a)(22) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 provided the business development company is not an 'investment company' by reason of Section 3(c)(1) of the Investment Company Act of