GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "Sec. 3.1.  Effective January 1, 1989, G.S. 120-93 reads as rewritten:

'§ 120-93. County boards of elections to notify candidates of economic-interest-statement requirements.-Each county board of elections shall provide for notification of the economic-interest-statement requirements of G.S. 120-95 and 120-96  120-89, 120-96, and 120-98 to be given to any candidate filing for nomination or election to the General Assembly at the time of his or her filing in the particular county.'"

Sec. 4.1.  G.S. 1-538.2(a) and (b) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person, other than an unemancipated minor, who commits an act that is punishable under G.S. 14-72.1 or G.S. 14-74 14-72 is liable for civil damages to the owner of the property.  In any action brought by the owner of the property he is entitled to recover the value of the goods or merchandise, if the goods or merchandise have been destroyed, or any loss of value to the goods or merchandise, if the goods or merchandise were recovered, or the amount of any money lost by reason of the embezzlement or fraud of an employee.  In addition to the above, the owner of the property is entitled to recover any consequential damages, and punitive damages, together with reasonable attorneys fees.  If damages are assessed against the defendant, in favor of the plaintiff, the amount established for actual or consequential damages shall be trebled.  The total of all damages awarded to a plaintiff against a defendant in an action under this section shall not exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000).

(b)       The parent or legal guardian, having the care, custody and control of an unemancipated minor who commits an act punishable under G.S. 14-72.1 or G.S. 14-74 14-72, is civilly liable to the owner of the property obtained by the act if such parent or legal guardian knew or should have known of the propensity of the child to commit such an act; and had the opportunity and ability to control the child, and made no reasonable effort to correct or restrain the child.  In an action brought against the parent or legal guardian by the owner, the owner is entitled to recover the amounts specified in subsection (a) except punitive damages."

Sec. 5.  This act shall become effective July 1, 1988.  No liability for the tax levied under G.S. 105-57 prior to its repeal is discharged as a result of the repeal, and no right to a refund that accrued before the repeal of G.S. 105-57 may be denied because of its repeal.