GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 105

SENATE BILL 216

 

AN ACT TO AMEND AND CLARIFY STATUTES CONTAINED IN CHAPTER 9O OF THE GENERAL STATUTES DEALING WITH THE DEFINITION OF AND REGULATION OF COCAINE.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 90-87(14a) is amended to read as follows:

"The term 'isomer' means, except as used in G.S. 90-87(17)(d), G.S. 90-89(c), G.S. 90-90(a)(4), and G.S. 90-95(h)(3), the optical isomer.  As used in G.S. 90-89(c) the term 'isomer' means the optical, position, or geometric isomer.  As used in G.S. 90-87(17)(d), G.S. 90-90(a)(4), and G.S. 90-95(h)(3) the term 'isomer' means the optical isomer or diastereoisomer."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 90-87(17)(d) is amended to read as follows:

"Cocaine and any salt, isomer, salts of isomers, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof, or coca leaves and any salt, isomer, salts of isomers, compound, derivative or preparation of coca leaves, or any salt, isomer, salts of isomers, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances, except that the substances shall not include decocanized coca leaves or extraction of coca leaves, which extractions do not contain cocaine or ecgonine."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 90-90(a)(4) is amended to read as follows: