GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       A list of all cleanups undertaken by tank owners or operators and the status of these cleanups;

(4)       A statement of receipts and disbursements for both funds;

(5)       A statement of all claims against both funds including claims paid, claims denied, pending claims, and anticipated claims, and any other obligations; and

(6)       The adequacy of both funds to carry out the purposes of this Part.

(b)       The annual reports required by this section shall be made by the Secretary beginning with the next legislative session following the effective date of this Part."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 143-215.3(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(17)   To adopt rules to implement Part 2A of Article 21A of Chapter 143."

Sec. 3.  The provisions of this act are severable.  In the event that any provision of this act is held invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the invalidity shall not affect other provisions of this act which can be given effect without the invalid provision.