GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 27.  G.S. 163-280 is repealed.

Sec. 28.  G.S. 163-281 is repealed.

Sec. 29.  G.S. 163-284(a) is amended by deleting "No later than 30 days after January 1, 1973, every municipality which conducts its election on a partisan basis", and substituting "No later than January 1, 1989, every municipality".

Sec. 30.  G.S. 163-285 is repealed.

Sec. 31.  G.S. 163-286(b) is repealed.

Sec. 32.  The first sentence of G.S. 163-287 is rewritten to read: "Any city or any special district shall have authority to call special elections as permitted by law."

Sec. 33.  G.S. 163-288 is rewritten to read:

"§ 163-288. Registration for city elections.-The registration records of the county board of elections shall be the official registration record for voters to vote in all elections, city, district, county, State or national."