GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 25.  G.S. 163-279(a)(3) is rewritten to read: "If the election is nonpartisan and the nonpartisan primary method is used, the election shall be held on Tuesday after the first Monday in November and the nonpartisan primary shall be held on the date of the primary election provided by G.S. 163-1."

Sec. 26.  G.S. 163-279(a)(4) is rewritten to read: "If the election is nonpartisan and the election and runoff election method of election is used, the election shall be held on the date for the primary under G.S. 163-1, and the runoff election shall be held on the date of the second primary under G.S. 163- 111."

Sec. 27.  G.S. 163-280 is repealed.

Sec. 28.  G.S. 163-281 is repealed.

Sec. 29.  G.S. 163-284(a) is amended by deleting "No later than 30 days after January 1, 1973, every municipality which conducts its election on a partisan basis", and substituting "No later than January 1, 1989, every municipality".

Sec. 30.  G.S. 163-285 is repealed.

Sec. 31.  G.S. 163-286(b) is repealed.