GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 19.  G.S. 163-278.41(a) is amended by deleting "presidential", and "Presidential", and substituting "gubernatorial", and "Gubernatorial" each time those words appear.

Sec. 20.  G.S. 163-278.41(c) is amended by deleting "In each year in which no general election is held", and substituting "In 1990 and biennially thereafter".

Sec. 21.  G.S. 163-278.41(b) is amended by deleting "in a general election year in which there is not a presidential election", and substituting "In 1989 and in 1991 and quadrennially thereafter".

Sec. 22.  G.S. 163-278.42(a) is amended by deleting "presidential", and substituting "presidential or gubernatorial".

Sec. 23.  G.S. 163-278.42(b) is amended by deleting "In a general election year in which there is not a presidential election", and substituting "In years other than the years covered by subsection (a) of this section".