GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 21.  G.S. 163-278.41(b) is amended by deleting "in a general election year in which there is not a presidential election", and substituting "In 1989 and in 1991 and quadrennially thereafter".

Sec. 22.  G.S. 163-278.42(a) is amended by deleting "presidential", and substituting "presidential or gubernatorial".

Sec. 23.  G.S. 163-278.42(b) is amended by deleting "In a general election year in which there is not a presidential election", and substituting "In years other than the years covered by subsection (a) of this section".

Sec. 24.  G.S. 163-279(a)(2) is rewritten to read: "If the election is partisan, the election shall be held on Tuesday after the first Monday in November, the first primary shall be held on the date provided for the primary in G.S. 163-1, and the second primary shall be held on the date prescribed by G.S. 163- 111."

Sec. 25.  G.S. 163-279(a)(3) is rewritten to read: "If the election is nonpartisan and the nonpartisan primary method is used, the election shall be held on Tuesday after the first Monday in November and the nonpartisan primary shall be held on the date of the primary election provided by G.S. 163-1."

Sec. 26.  G.S. 163-279(a)(4) is rewritten to read: "If the election is nonpartisan and the election and runoff election method of election is used, the election shall be held on the date for the primary under G.S. 163-1, and the runoff election shall be held on the date of the second primary under G.S. 163- 111."

Sec. 27.  G.S. 163-280 is repealed.

Sec. 28.  G.S. 163-281 is repealed.